2026 NPPES data Adult Health Nurse Practitioner NPI 1194058966 ANP
Verify on CMS →

Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner in Warren, Pennsylvania.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 29,519 in Adult Health Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
16
Medicare Part D claims · Adult Health Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K

What the federal data shows

Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP filed 16 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as an Adult Health Nurse Practitioner in Warren, Pennsylvania.

16
Part D claims, 2023

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

16 0th percentile higher than 0% of 1,370,886 prescribers

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

What does the federal data show about Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 09/11/2009

NPI 1194058966

Primary specialty

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner

Mid-sized

29,519 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

16 99% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,201

Specialty distribution in Pennsylvania

How Adult Health Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Pennsylvania providers

Pennsylvania providers
Student in an Organized Heal…5.6%Pharmacist5%Physical Therapist4.9%Mental Health Counselor3.9%Internal Medicine Physician3.3%Professional Counselor3.2%Adult Health Nurse Practitio…0.5%
Largest specialties in Pennsylvania (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Adult Health Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP appears in the CMS NPPES registry as an Adult Health Nurse Practitioner provider holding ANP credentials at 2 CRESCENT PARK W, Warren, PA, 16365, with a listed phone of (814) 723-3300. NPI 1194058966 was issued on 09/11/2009.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 16 prescription claims written by this provider, covering N/A Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $263 in drug spend.

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 29,519 enrolled providers across 55 states and an average of 1,201 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

2 CRESCENT PARK W
Warren, PA 16365

Provider Details

NPI 1194058966
Specialty Adult Health Nurse Practitioner
Credentials ANP
Gender Female
NPI Issued 09/11/2009

License & disciplinary context - Pennsylvania PA-BOM 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~45K Pennsylvania medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP. To verify Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's current license status, search the PA-BOM public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

133
Total board actions, Pennsylvania 2023
Across 129 cases
2.96
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Pennsylvania statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
48 cases

PA-BOM publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Pennsylvania disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

16
Total Claims
$263
Total Drug Cost
N/A
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
30
Total Day Supply
706
Generic Drug Cost
$101

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
82.6 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
3.38

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP fits within the Adult Health Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

29,519
Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
55
States with Adult Health Nurse Practitioner
1,201
Avg Claims per Provider

Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's 16 claims are below the specialty average of 1,201.

Nearby Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in Pennsylvania

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Pennsylvania, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Leigh-Simms.

Compare Adult Health Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Pennsylvania medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Adult Health Nurse Practitioner peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's specialty?
Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP specializes in Adult Health Nurse Practitioner and practices in Warren, Pennsylvania. Credentials: ANP.
How much does Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP wrote 16 Medicare Part D claims totaling $263 in drug costs for N/A beneficiaries.
Where is Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP located?
Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP is located at 2 CRESCENT PARK W, Warren, PA, 16365. Phone: (814) 723-3300.
What is Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's NPI number?
Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1194058966, issued on 09/11/2009.
How many Adult Health Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 29,519 Adult Health Nurse Practitioner providers across 55 states in the US. The average Adult Health Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,201 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP accept Medicare?
Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP appears in CMS Medicare data with 16 Part D claims and N/A Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's credentials?
Kathleen Leigh-Simms, ANP's NPI is 1194058966 with credentials ANP. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the editorial process.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.