NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Adeem Akbar, M.D.

Nephrology Physician · Morgantown, WV

Adeem Akbar, M.D. is a nephrology physician with a practice address in Morgantown, West Virginia, and NPI 1790929867, issued on Apr 20, 2009. Check the license (West Virginia 24456, as entered in NPPES) on the West Virginia Board of Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1790929867
Name
Adeem Akbar
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Nephrology Physician 207RN0300X
License number
24456 WV
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1 Medical Center Drive, Morgantown, WV 26506
Phone
(304) 293-2551
Enumerated
Apr 20, 2009
Record last updated
Jul 1, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicaid IDs
3810025960 WV
0202126 NJ
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20090817000269); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1 Medical Center Drive

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jame Abraham, M.D.Hematology & Oncology Physician1992723654
  2. Sana Akbar, M.D.Nephrology Physician1245474303
  3. Faraz Alam, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1609133834
  4. Dennis Allen, M.D.Anesthesiology Physician1154307379
  5. Muhammad Alvi, M.D.Neurology Physician1629396478
  6. James Arbogast, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1710094263

Verify Adeem Akbar in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWest Virginia Board of Medicine
    Search for license 24456
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the West Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

13% more Medicare Part D claims than the average nephrology physician in 2024

1,651 Medicare Part D claims for 321 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,465 among the 10,986 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 6% of claims.

  1. Adeem Akbar1,651
  2. Specialty average1,465

Most prescribed

  1. Losartan Potassium113 claims
  2. Lisinopril111 claims
  3. Amlodipine Besylate99 claims
  4. Calcitriol91 claims
  5. Torsemide86 claims
  6. Spironolactone74 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 95.6 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score80.6
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $571.57

6 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Amgen Inc. The 8,230 providers of this specialty with any payment received $3,091.37 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Adeem Akbar$571.57
  2. Specialty average$3,091.37

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. St Lukes Physician Group IncEast Stroudsburg, PA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Adeem Akbar among 66 nephrology physician records in West Virginia

Adeem Akbar, M.D. is one of 66 nephrology physician records with a practice address in West Virginia. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2009, is newer than 64% of them.

  • NPI issued2009 · 64% of these records are older, 33% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 74% of these records are
  • Graduated2006 · median 2002 among the 49 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 41% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RN0300X and a West Virginia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Nephrology Physician providers in West Virginia

There are 66 nephrology physician records in West Virginia.

The 8 nephrology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Sana Akbar, M.D.Morgantown, WV 265061245474303
  2. Jennifer Bergeron, MDMorgantown, WV 265061962907477
  3. Arijit Chakravarty, MDMorgantown, WV 265061386778199
  4. Anas Diab, M.D.Morgantown, WV 265061275608663
  5. Dinesh Kumar Kannabhiran, MDMorgantown, WV 265061811151731
  6. Salwa Khan, MDMorgantown, WV 265061114591732
  7. Krishna Mohita Kuruvada, MDMorgantown, WV 265061841809233
  8. Karen Mackay, M. D.Morgantown, WV 265061962588236

Common questions

What is Adeem Akbar, M.D.'s NPI number?

Adeem Akbar, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1790929867, issued on Apr 20, 2009. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Adeem Akbar, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1 Medical Center Drive, Morgantown, WV, 26506. Phone: (304) 293-2551. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Adeem Akbar, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists West Virginia license number 24456, as entered by the provider. Search the West Virginia Board of Medicine at https://wvbom.wv.gov/public/search/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Adeem Akbar, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Adeem Akbar, M.D. had 1,651 Medicare Part D claims for 321 beneficiaries; the average among nephrology physician prescribers was 1,465. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Adeem Akbar, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 95.6 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.