2026 NPPES data Cardiovascular Disease Physician NPI 1386615433 M.D.,
Verify on CMS →

Ahmad Slim, M.D.,

Cardiovascular Disease Physician in Tacoma, Washington.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 24,810 in Cardiovascular Disease Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
12K
Medicare Part D claims · 1K beneficiaries · Cardiovascular Disease Physician avg: 3K
Industry payments
$149.57
1 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Ahmad Slim, M.D., filed 11,777 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Cardiovascular Disease Physician in Tacoma, Washington.

12K
Part D claims, 2023
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

11,777 Top 2% higher than 98% of 1,370,886 prescribers

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Ahmad Slim, M.D., practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Ahmad Slim, M.D.,?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 01/27/2006

NPI 1386615433

Primary specialty

Cardiovascular Disease Physician

Mid-sized

24,810 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

11,777 288% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 3,033

Specialty distribution in Washington

How Cardiovascular Disease Physician compares to other specialties among Washington providers

Washington providers
Mental Health Counselor8.6%Massage Therapist6.5%Counselor5.7%Behavior Technician4.5%Pharmacist4%Physical Therapist3.6%Cardiovascular Disease Physi…0.2%
Largest specialties in Washington (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Cardiovascular Disease Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Ahmad Slim, M.D., appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Cardiovascular Disease Physician provider holding M.D., credentials at 1901 SOUTH CEDAR ST, Tacoma, WA, 98405, with a listed phone of (504) 988-6113. NPI 1386615433 was issued on 01/27/2006.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 11,777 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 1,008 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $1.8 million in drug spend.

Cardiovascular Disease Physician is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 24,810 enrolled providers across 54 states and an average of 3,033 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

1901 SOUTH CEDAR ST
Tacoma, WA 98405

Provider Details

NPI 1386615433
Specialty Cardiovascular Disease Physician
Credentials M.D.,
Gender Male
NPI Issued 01/27/2006

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Ahmad Slim, M.D., bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Multicare Health System
Covington, WA

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Ahmad Slim, M.D.,. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$150

Largest payer

HEARTFLOW, INC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Washington WMC 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~34K Washington medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Ahmad Slim, M.D.,. To verify Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s current license status, search the WMC public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

88
Total board actions, Washington 2023
Across 85 cases
2.59
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Washington statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
31 cases

WMC publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Washington disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

11,777
Total Claims
$1.8M
Total Drug Cost
1,008
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
27,395
Total Day Supply
816,922
Generic Drug Cost
$344K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
73.7 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
2.14
Gender Split
54% female / 46% male
Age Distribution
<65: 97, 65-74: 439, 75-84: 379, 85+: 93

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Ahmad Slim, M.D., prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Atorvastatin Calcium
1,372
Metoprolol Succinate
1,043
Bisoprolol Fumarate
823
Rosuvastatin Calcium
729
Carvedilol
634
Eliquis
Apixaban
614
Isosorbide Mononitrate Er
Isosorbide Mononitrate
480
Candesartan Cilexetil
450
Isosorbide Dinitrate
389
Lisinopril
384

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Cardiovascular Disease Physician Overview

How Ahmad Slim, M.D., fits within the Cardiovascular Disease Physician landscape nationally.

24,810
Cardiovascular Disease Physician Providers in US
54
States with Cardiovascular Disease Physician
3,033
Avg Claims per Provider

Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s 11,777 claims are above the specialty average of 3,033.

Nearby Cardiovascular Disease Physician Providers in Washington

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Washington, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Slim.

Compare Cardiovascular Disease Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Washington medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Cardiovascular Disease Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s specialty?
Ahmad Slim, M.D., specializes in Cardiovascular Disease Physician and practices in Tacoma, Washington. Credentials: M.D.,.
How much does Ahmad Slim, M.D., prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Ahmad Slim, M.D., wrote 11,777 Medicare Part D claims totaling $1.8M in drug costs for 1,008 beneficiaries.
Where is Ahmad Slim, M.D., located?
Ahmad Slim, M.D., is located at 1901 SOUTH CEDAR ST, Tacoma, WA, 98405. Phone: (504) 988-6113.
What is Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s NPI number?
Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1386615433, issued on 01/27/2006.
How many Cardiovascular Disease Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 24,810 Cardiovascular Disease Physician providers across 54 states in the US. The average Cardiovascular Disease Physician provider writes 3,033 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Ahmad Slim, M.D., prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s most frequently prescribed drugs include Atorvastatin Calcium, Metoprolol Succinate, Bisoprolol Fumarate. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Ahmad Slim, M.D., accept Medicare?
Ahmad Slim, M.D., appears in CMS Medicare data with 11,777 Part D claims and 1,008 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s credentials?
Ahmad Slim, M.D.,'s NPI is 1386615433 with credentials M.D.,. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the editorial process.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.