NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D

Infectious Disease Physician · Avondale, AZ

Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D is an infectious disease physician with a practice address in Avondale, Arizona, and NPI 1679662381, issued on Oct 12, 2006. Check the license (Arizona 43323, as entered in NPPES) on the Arizona Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1679662381
Name
Akhilesh Kumar Sharma
Credential
M.D
Primary taxonomy
Infectious Disease Physician 207RI0200X
License numbers
43323 AZ
22061 NE
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
13055 W Mcdowell RD, Avondale, AZ 85392
Phone
(623) 328-7794
Enumerated
Oct 12, 2006
Record last updated
Jun 2, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(623) 328-7932
Medicaid ID
53679 AZ
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100830001093); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 13055 W Mcdowell RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Lauren Best, DPTPhysical Therapist1508303082
  2. Rebekah Gibbs, P.T., D.P.TPhysical Therapist1295070076
  3. Miranda Gruenberg, PA-CPhysician Assistant1841444734
  4. Mark Langenbach, P.T., M.B.A., O.C.S.Physical Therapist1144391392
  5. Martha MasonCounselor1467818153
  6. Anil Mathew, M.D.Infectious Disease Physician1770700510

Verify Akhilesh Kumar Sharma in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersArizona Medical Board
    Search for license 43323
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Arizona license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

38% more Medicare Part D claims than the average infectious disease physician in 2024

954 Medicare Part D claims for 153 beneficiaries, against an average of 689 among the 7,388 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 28% of claims.

  1. Akhilesh Sharma954
  2. Specialty average689

Most prescribed

  1. Cefazolin Sodium95 claims
  2. Biktarvy74 claims
  3. Ertapenem72 claims
  4. Daptomycin62 claims
  5. Doxycycline Hyclate60 claims
  6. Fluconazole60 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Metro Infectious Disease Consultants LLCGoodyear, AZ

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Akhilesh Kumar Sharma among 176 infectious disease physician records in Arizona

Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D is one of 176 infectious disease physician records with a practice address in Arizona. 81% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 10% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 10% of these records are older, 57% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • Graduated1990 · median 2001 among the 122 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 44% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RI0200X and a Arizona practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Infectious Disease Physician providers in Arizona

There are 176 infectious disease physician records in Arizona.

The 8 infectious disease physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Ahmad Ahmad Salameh, M.B.B.SAvondale, AZ 853921548574320
  2. Anil Mathew, M.D.Avondale, AZ 853921770700510
  3. Kevin StephanGoodyear, AZ 853951942228259
  4. Georgiana Georgescu, MDPeoria, AZ 853811780813725
  5. Amardeep Sodhi, M.D.Peoria, AZ 853811366406464
  6. Victor Badger, M.DSun City West, AZ 853751801013016
  7. Samuel Bairu, M.D.Sun City West, AZ 853751083828750
  8. Julio Marcolini, MDSun City West, AZ 853751487647038

Common questions

What is Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D's NPI number?

Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1679662381, issued on Oct 12, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 13055 W Mcdowell RD, Avondale, AZ, 85392. Phone: (623) 328-7794. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D's license?

NPPES lists Arizona license number 43323, as entered by the provider. Search the Arizona Medical Board at https://www.azmd.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Akhilesh Kumar Sharma, M.D had 954 Medicare Part D claims for 153 beneficiaries; the average among infectious disease physician prescribers was 689. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.