NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Alex Hutcheon, DDS

General Practice Dentistry · Yarmouth, ME

Alex Hutcheon, DDS is a general practice dentistry with a practice address in Yarmouth, Maine, and NPI 1912088733, issued on Oct 18, 2006. Check the license (Maine 3345, as entered in NPPES) with the Maine board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1912088733
Name
Alex Hutcheon
Credential
DDS
Primary taxonomy
General Practice Dentistry 1223G0001X
License number
3345 ME
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
70 Bayview Street, Yarmouth, ME 04096
Phone
(207) 846-0979
Enumerated
Oct 18, 2006
Record last updated
Mar 2, 2016 (not updated in 10 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(207) 846-5266
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 70 Bayview Street

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Katharine McCabe, LMSW-CCSocial Worker1750841094

Verify Alex Hutcheon in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Maine board licenses this profession
    Search for license 3345
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Maine license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average general practice dentistry in 2024

81 Medicare Part D claims for 61 beneficiaries, against an average of 83 among the 70,290 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Alex Hutcheon81
  2. Specialty average83

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin59 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Alex Hutcheon among 519 general practice dentistry records in Maine

Alex Hutcheon, DDS is one of 519 general practice dentistry records with a practice address in Maine. 55% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 2% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 2% of these records are older, 64% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 55% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2016 · 68% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 1223G0001X and a Maine practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

6 general practice dentistry records list a practice address in Yarmouth

They are 6 of the 288 NPPES records with a practice address in Yarmouth, and 519 general practice dentistry records in Maine.

The 8 general practice dentistry records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Colleen Ahern, DMDYarmouth, ME 040961073018834
  2. Brian Boynton, DMDYarmouth, ME 040961194840140
  3. Jeffrey Cook, DMDYarmouth, ME 040961265448450
  4. Kevin HadarYarmouth, ME 040961689236606
  5. Gary Starbuck, D.D.S.Yarmouth, ME 040961154474377
  6. Elizabeth Franco, DMDBuxton, ME 040931164616595
  7. Jason Greenbaum, DMDBuxton, ME 040931538796982
  8. Peter Larrabee, D.M.D.Buxton, ME 040931477666998

Common questions

What is Alex Hutcheon, DDS's NPI number?

Alex Hutcheon, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1912088733, issued on Oct 18, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Alex Hutcheon, DDS located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 70 Bayview Street, Yarmouth, ME, 04096. Phone: (207) 846-0979. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Alex Hutcheon, DDS's license?

NPPES lists Maine license number 3345, as entered by the provider. Search the Maine board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Alex Hutcheon, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Alex Hutcheon, DDS had 81 Medicare Part D claims for 61 beneficiaries; the average among general practice dentistry prescribers was 83. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.