Ali Chami, DPM
Podiatrist · Canton, MI
Ali Chami, DPM is a podiatrist with a practice address in Canton, Michigan, and NPI 1770104580, issued on May 4, 2020. Check the license (Michigan 5901400468, as entered in NPPES) with the Michigan board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Ali Chami
- Credential
- DPM
- Primary taxonomy
- Podiatrist 213E00000X
- License number
- 5901400468 MI
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 5880 N Canton Center RD Ste 462, Canton, MI 48187
- Phone
- (734) 418-0353
- Enumerated
- May 4, 2020
- Record last updated
- Jul 18, 2024
- Fax
- (734) 418-0535
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20230324001778); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Kent State University College Of Podiatric Medicine, 2020
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest podiatrist records → All 439 in Michigan → Look up another NPI →
Verify Ali Chami in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Michigan board licenses this profession
Search for license 5901400468Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
45% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average podiatrist in 2024
173 Medicare Part D claims for 67 beneficiaries, against an average of 314 among the 6,407 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims. 12 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Ammonium Lactate51 claims
- Diclofenac Sodium33 claims
- Ketoconazole23 claims
- Mupirocin13 claims
- Gabapentin11 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $1,130.45
14 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Medical Device Business Services, Inc. The 4,596 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,476.60 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Ali Chami among 439 podiatrist records in Michigan
Ali Chami, DPM is one of 439 podiatrist records with a practice address in Michigan. 64% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2020, is newer than 89% of them.
- NPI issued2020 · 89% of these records are older, 10% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 64% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 57% of these records are
- Graduated2020 · median 1997 among the 250 with a school on file
- Record last updated2024 · 70% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 213E00000X and a Michigan practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Podiatrist providers in Michigan
There are 439 podiatrist records in Michigan.
All 439 in Michigan → Every provider in Canton → Podiatrist nationwide →
The 8 podiatrist records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Suzie DavtyanCanton, MI 481871093648420
- James Duncan, DMPCanton, MI 481871861485864
- Robert Lubin, D.P.M.Canton, MI 481871215027420
- Howard Kane, D.P.M.Westland, MI 481851811982150
- Leigh Rubin, D.P.M.Westland, MI 481851467447490
- Arthur Kellert, DPMWayne, MI 481841790715282
- Payal Sethi, DPMWayne, MI 481841548843048
- Mayer Salama, DPMWoodhaven, MI 481831407939432
Common questions
What is Ali Chami, DPM's NPI number?
Ali Chami, DPM's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770104580, issued on May 4, 2020. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Ali Chami, DPM located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5880 N Canton Center RD Ste 462, Canton, MI, 48187. Phone: (734) 418-0353. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Ali Chami, DPM's license?
NPPES lists Michigan license number 5901400468, as entered by the provider. Search the Michigan board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Ali Chami, DPM prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Ali Chami, DPM had 173 Medicare Part D claims for 67 beneficiaries; the average among podiatrist prescribers was 314. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.