NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Amita Mital

Internal Medicine Physician · Carnegie, PA

Amita Mital is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Carnegie, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1003812843, issued on Jun 27, 2005. Check the license (Pennsylvania MD054527L, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1003812843
Name
Amita Mital
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
MD054527L PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1100 Washington Ave, Carnegie, PA 15106
Phone
(412) 279-8940
Enumerated
Jun 27, 2005
Record last updated
Mar 25, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20060208000447); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Georgetown University School Of Medicine, 1992
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1100 Washington Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Peter DickinsonInternal Medicine Physician1346246485
  2. James Goodge, DCChiropractor1427083575
  3. Michael KorziPhysician Assistant1831497478

Verify Amita Mital in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
    Search for license MD054527L
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Pennsylvania license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.1 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average internal medicine physician in 2024

6,629 Medicare Part D claims for 504 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 47 claims were for opioids.

  1. Amita Mital6,629
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium709 claims
  2. Levothyroxine Sodium372 claims
  3. Amlodipine Besylate344 claims
  4. Omeprazole278 claims
  5. Losartan Potassium208 claims
  6. Hydrochlorothiazide167 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 78.5 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score74.6
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%53.8
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $45.50

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC. The 50,334 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,303.06 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Amita Mital$45.50
  2. Specialty average$1,303.06

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Phoenix Rehabilitation And Health Services IncCranberry Twp, PA
  2. Upmc Community Medicine IncCarnegie, PA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Amita Mital among 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania

Amita Mital is one of 7,300 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 78% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 91% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 78% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 58% of these records are
  • Graduated1992 · median 2008 among the 4,208 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

5 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Carnegie

They are 5 of the 200 NPPES records with a practice address in Carnegie, and 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. William Bader, M.D.Carnegie, PA 151061871563411
  2. Anjana Chandrasekhara PillaiCarnegie, PA 151061710400031
  3. Peter DickinsonCarnegie, PA 151061346246485
  4. Shadrach Jones, M.D.Carnegie, PA 151061437214251
  5. Fouad Bassilios, M.D.Coraopolis, PA 151081841223310
  6. Carl Culig, M.D.Coraopolis, PA 151081366423931
  7. Brent Hardman, M.D.Braddock, PA 151041750681953
  8. Amy Harmasch, M.D.Moon Twp, PA 151081588808802

Common questions

What is Amita Mital's NPI number?

Amita Mital's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1003812843, issued on Jun 27, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Amita Mital located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1100 Washington Ave, Carnegie, PA, 15106. Phone: (412) 279-8940. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Amita Mital's license?

NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number MD054527L, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Amita Mital prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Amita Mital had 6,629 Medicare Part D claims for 504 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Amita Mital's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 78.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.