NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Amy Riviere, DO

Cardiovascular Disease Physician · Biddeford, ME

Amy Riviere, DO is a cardiovascular disease physician with a practice address in Biddeford, Maine, and NPI 1295147429, issued on May 22, 2014. Check the license (Maine DO2741, as entered in NPPES) on the Maine Board of Licensure in Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1295147429
Name
Amy Riviere
Credential
DO
Primary taxonomy
Cardiovascular Disease Physician 207RC0000X
License number
DO2741 ME
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
9 Healthcare Dr Ste 105, Biddeford, ME 04005
Phone
(207) 282-3666
Enumerated
May 22, 2014
Record last updated
Jun 24, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20170918002762); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of New England, College Of Osteo Medicine, 2014
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 9 Healthcare Dr Ste 105

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Mohamad Al-OtaibiCardiovascular Disease Physician1528551058
  2. Christopher Blomberg, D.O.Cardiovascular Disease Physician1164733978
  3. Ryan Cadorette, ACNPC-AGAcute Care Nurse Practitioner1295524932
  4. Troy Cloutier, PA-CPhysician Assistant1427831767
  5. Kenneth Duge, PA-CPhysician Assistant1982089629
  6. Eric Kellett, MDCardiovascular Disease Physician1811491731

Verify Amy Riviere in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMaine Board of Licensure in Medicine
    Search for license DO2741
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Maine license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

42% more Medicare Part D claims than the average cardiovascular disease physician in 2024

4,360 Medicare Part D claims for 694 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,078 among the 20,728 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 17% of claims.

  1. Amy Riviere4,360
  2. Specialty average3,078

Most prescribed

  1. Metoprolol Succinate617 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium485 claims
  3. Eliquis444 claims
  4. Furosemide297 claims
  5. Lisinopril255 claims
  6. Amlodipine Besylate204 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 98.1 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score86.1
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. MainehealthBiddeford, ME

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Amy Riviere among 147 cardiovascular disease physician records in Maine

Amy Riviere, DO is one of 147 cardiovascular disease physician records with a practice address in Maine. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 81% of them.

  • NPI issued2014 · 81% of these records are older, 16% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 71% of these records are
  • Graduated2014 · median 2004 among the 103 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2021 · 65% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RC0000X and a Maine practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Cardiovascular Disease Physician providers in Maine

There are 147 cardiovascular disease physician records in Maine.

The 8 cardiovascular disease physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Mohamad Al-OtaibiBiddeford, ME 040051528551058
  2. Christopher Blomberg, D.O.Biddeford, ME 040051164733978
  3. Eric Kellett, MDBiddeford, ME 040051811491731
  4. Peter Kennel, MDBiddeford, ME 040051477915247
  5. Paul Meadows, M.D.Biddeford, ME 040051861456188
  6. Howard Sherman, M.D.Biddeford, ME 040051225094592
  7. Brandei Wingard, M.D.Biddeford, ME 040051033318753
  8. Paul Burns, M.D.Brunswick, ME 040111578643664

Common questions

What is Amy Riviere, DO's NPI number?

Amy Riviere, DO's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1295147429, issued on May 22, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Amy Riviere, DO located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 9 Healthcare Dr Ste 105, Biddeford, ME, 04005. Phone: (207) 282-3666. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Amy Riviere, DO's license?

NPPES lists Maine license number DO2741, as entered by the provider. Search the Maine Board of Licensure in Medicine at https://www.maine.gov/md/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Amy Riviere, DO prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Amy Riviere, DO had 4,360 Medicare Part D claims for 694 beneficiaries; the average among cardiovascular disease physician prescribers was 3,078. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Amy Riviere, DO's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 98.1 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.