NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS

Dentist · Lenexa, KS

Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS is a dentist with a practice address in Lenexa, Kansas, and NPI 1508248501, issued on Jun 25, 2015. Check the license (Kansas 61204, as entered in NPPES) with the Kansas board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1508248501
Name
Andrew Vaughan Herwig
Credential
DDS
Primary taxonomy
Dentist 122300000X
License number
61204 KS
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
11900 W 87TH Street Pkwy, Lenexa, KS 66215
Phone
(913) 492-8884
Enumerated
Jun 25, 2015
Record last updated
Jun 25, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(913) 492-4582
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 11900 W 87TH Street Pkwy

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Muriel Brock, PTPhysical Therapist1114071131
  2. Kevin Cunningham, D.D.S.Endodontics1427144716
  3. Deborah Gross, OTRLOccupational Therapist1548316268
  4. Pam Hancock, SLPSpeech-Language Pathologist1538215975
  5. Elizabeth Jones, PTPhysical Therapist1548315088
  6. Tracy McCarty, PTPhysical Therapist1407908296

Verify Andrew Vaughan Herwig in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Kansas board licenses this profession
    Search for license 61204
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Kansas license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

24% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average dentist in 2024

65 Medicare Part D claims for 46 beneficiaries, against an average of 86 among the 51,021 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Andrew Herwig65
  2. Specialty average86

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin33 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $48.38

3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Zimvie Inc. The 31,974 providers of this specialty with any payment received $540.36 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Andrew Herwig$48.38
  2. Specialty average$540.36

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Andrew Vaughan Herwig among 599 dentist records in Kansas

Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS is one of 599 dentist records with a practice address in Kansas. 67% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2015, is newer than 57% of them.

  • NPI issued2015 · 57% of these records are older, 40% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2015 · 60% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 122300000X and a Kansas practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Dentist providers in Kansas

There are 599 dentist records in Kansas.

The 8 dentist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Amanda Azan, DDSLenexa, KS 662151154805810
  2. Connor BahrOlathe, KS 662151164084141
  3. Avery Hill, DDSLenexa, KS 662151447045794
  4. Ashley Knight, DDSLenexa, KS 662151225363310
  5. Paul KolarikLenexa, KS 662151265792154
  6. Austin Rickabaugh, D.D.S.Lenexa, KS 662151487262283
  7. Paul Rosel, DDSLenexa, KS 662151386835924
  8. James Voorhees, DDS LLCLenexa, KS 662151912910654

Common questions

What is Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS's NPI number?

Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1508248501, issued on Jun 25, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 11900 W 87TH Street Pkwy, Lenexa, KS, 66215. Phone: (913) 492-8884. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS's license?

NPPES lists Kansas license number 61204, as entered by the provider. Search the Kansas board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Andrew Vaughan Herwig, DDS had 65 Medicare Part D claims for 46 beneficiaries; the average among dentist prescribers was 86. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.