Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS
Dentist · Surfside Beach, SC
Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS is a dentist with a practice address in Surfside Beach, South Carolina, and NPI 1407269079, issued on Jun 11, 2014. Check the license (South Carolina 8386, as entered in NPPES) with the South Carolina board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Andrew Stephen Kloch
- Credential
- DDS
- Primary taxonomy
- Dentist 122300000X
- License number
- 8386 SC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 1602 Highway 17 N, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
- Phone
- (843) 238-3332
- Enumerated
- Jun 11, 2014
- Record last updated
- Jun 11, 2014 (not updated in 12 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (843) 238-9176
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest dentist records → All 1,124 in South Carolina → Look up another NPI →
Verify Andrew Stephen Kloch in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich South Carolina board licenses this profession
Search for license 8386Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
2.7 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average dentist in 2024
230 Medicare Part D claims for 155 beneficiaries, against an average of 86 among the 51,021 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims. 16 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Amoxicillin133 claims
- Clindamycin Hcl24 claims
- Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen16 claims
- Chlorhexidine Gluconate14 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $223.82
3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. The 31,974 providers of this specialty with any payment received $540.36 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Andrew Stephen Kloch among 1,124 dentist records in South Carolina
Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS is one of 1,124 dentist records with a practice address in South Carolina. 66% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 57% of them.
- NPI issued2014 · 57% of these records are older, 40% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 66% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
- Record last updated2014 · 64% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 122300000X and a South Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
2 dentist records list a practice address in Surfside Beach
They are 2 of the 129 NPPES records with a practice address in Surfside Beach, and 1,124 dentist records in South Carolina.
All 1,124 in South Carolina → Every provider in Surfside Beach → Dentist nationwide →
The 8 dentist records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Alec Adams, DMDMyrtle Beach, SC 295751972155596
- William Cox, DMDSurfside Beach, SC 295751255598645
- Aaron Toler, DMDMyrtle Beach, SC 295751356155808
- Andrea BallengeeMurrells Inlet, SC 295761912522426
- Richard Birch, DMDMurrells Inlet, SC 295761073520755
- Cody Cutler, DMDMurrells Inlet, SC 295761437602711
- Faith Hope, DDSMurrells Inlet, SC 295761487330213
- Joel Johnston, DMDMurrells Inlet, SC 295761811189673
Common questions
What is Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS's NPI number?
Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1407269079, issued on Jun 11, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1602 Highway 17 N, Surfside Beach, SC, 29575. Phone: (843) 238-3332. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS's license?
NPPES lists South Carolina license number 8386, as entered by the provider. Search the South Carolina board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Andrew Stephen Kloch, DDS had 230 Medicare Part D claims for 155 beneficiaries; the average among dentist prescribers was 86. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.