2026 NPPES data Family Medicine Physician NPI 1407852593 M.D.
Verify on CMS →

Ann Seagren, M.D.

Family Medicine Physician in Saint Croix Falls, Wisconsin.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 150,125 in Family Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
4K
Medicare Part D claims · 342 beneficiaries · Family Medicine Physician avg: 4K
Generic prescribing
88%
generic claims · 12% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs

What the federal data shows

Ann Seagren, M.D. filed 3,875 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Family Medicine Physician in Saint Croix Falls, Wisconsin, prescribing 88% generic.

4K
Part D claims, 2024
88%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥91st
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Ann Seagren, M.D.

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1407852593), first enumerated 06/23/2005.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 3,875 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1407852593 · Family Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-MEGA · RX-MID · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1407852593
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2005
  • TAX-MEGA 150K Family Medicine
  • RX-MID 3,875
  • BOOK-LIGHT 3,629 in Wisconsin
  • PHOTO-ENUM Laurie Kreiter · 2005

Ann Seagren, M.D.'s Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

3,875 ≥ 91st percentile 91% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Ann Seagren, M.D. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Ann Seagren, M.D.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 06/23/2005

NPI 1407852593

Primary specialty

Family Medicine Physician

High-volume

150,125 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

3,875 10% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 3,519

Specialty distribution in Wisconsin

How Family Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Wisconsin providers

Wisconsin providers
Physical Therapist5.5%Registered Nurse4.7%Pharmacist4.6%Student in an Organized Heal…3.4%Professional Counselor3.3%Speech-Language Pathologist3.2%Family Medicine Physician3.1%
Largest specialties in Wisconsin (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

235 E STATE ST
Saint Croix Falls, WI 54024

Provider Details

NPI 1407852593
Specialty Family Medicine Physician
Credentials M.D.
Gender Female
NPI Issued 06/23/2005

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Ann Seagren, M.D. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

St. Croix Regional Medical Center
Balsam Lake, WI

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Ann Seagren, M.D. - brand share 12.0%
Family Medicine Physician average

12% brand-name claims vs 88% generic, on 3,875 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

3,875
Total Claims
$371K
Total Drug Cost
342
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
8,209.067
Total Day Supply
235,573
Brand vs Generic
12% brand / 88% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$327K
Generic Drug Cost
$41K
Opioid Claims
68 (1.8% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
145

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
72.5 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.19
Gender Split
69% female / 31% male
Age Distribution
<65: 48, 65-74: 143, 75-84: 110, 85+: 41

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Ann Seagren, M.D. prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Atorvastatin Calcium
218
Omeprazole
156
Losartan Potassium
149
Lisinopril
138
Amlodipine Besylate
125
Levothyroxine Sodium
120
Metoprolol Succinate
119
Eliquis
Apixaban
89
Furosemide
82
Hydrochlorothiazide
79

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Medicine Physician Overview

How Ann Seagren, M.D. fits within the Family Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

150,125
Family Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Family Medicine Physician
3,519
Avg Claims per Provider

Ann Seagren, M.D.'s 3,875 claims are above the specialty average of 3,519.

Nationwide Family Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Seagren, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2005)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Family Medicine Physician Providers in Wisconsin

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Wisconsin, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Seagren.

One of 3,629 Family Medicine Physician providers enrolled in Wisconsin, 5 are shown here.

Compare Family Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ann Seagren, M.D.'s specialty?
Ann Seagren, M.D. specializes in Family Medicine Physician and practices in Saint Croix Falls, Wisconsin. Credentials: M.D..
How much does Ann Seagren, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Ann Seagren, M.D. wrote 3,875 Medicare Part D claims totaling $371K in drug costs for 342 beneficiaries.
Where is Ann Seagren, M.D. located?
Ann Seagren, M.D. is located at 235 E STATE ST, Saint Croix Falls, WI, 54024. Phone: (715) 483-3261.
What is Ann Seagren, M.D.'s NPI number?
Ann Seagren, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1407852593, issued on 06/23/2005.
Does Ann Seagren, M.D. prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Ann Seagren, M.D.'s prescribing is 12% brand-name and 88% generic drugs by claim count, with $327K in brand drug costs.
Does Ann Seagren, M.D. prescribe opioids?
Yes, Ann Seagren, M.D. had 68 opioid claims in 2024 with an opioid prescribing rate of 1.8%.
How many Family Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 150,125 Family Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Medicine Physician provider writes 3,519 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Ann Seagren, M.D. prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ann Seagren, M.D.'s most frequently prescribed drugs include Atorvastatin Calcium, Omeprazole, Losartan Potassium. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Ann Seagren, M.D. accept Medicare?
Ann Seagren, M.D. appears in CMS Medicare data with 3,875 Part D claims and 342 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Ann Seagren, M.D.'s credentials?
Ann Seagren, M.D.'s NPI is 1407852593 with credentials M.D.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.