NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Anna Ackermann, PA-C

Physician Assistant · Indianapolis, IN

Anna Ackermann, PA-C is a physician assistant with a practice address in Indianapolis, Indiana, and NPI 1972237170, issued on Jul 13, 2022. Check the license (Indiana 10004598A, as entered in NPPES) with the Indiana board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1972237170
Name
Anna Ackermann
Credential
PA-C
Primary taxonomy
Physician Assistant 363A00000X
License number
10004598A IN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
8051 S Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46237
Phone
(317) 790-3355
Enumerated
Jul 13, 2022
Record last updated
Nov 25, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20241119001088); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 8051 S Emerson Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Lisa Bauman, MDAnatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Physician1053353706
  2. David Buchholz, ATCAthletic Trainer1285680892
  3. Johanna Dix, OTROccupational Therapist1265055990
  4. Kendra DoveMedical Physician Assistant1750702577
  5. Steven Dugan, D.O.Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician1598064024
  6. Cathy Ford, RNFAPlastic Surgery Registered Nurse1346589868

Verify Anna Ackermann in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Indiana board licenses this profession
    Search for license 10004598A
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Indiana license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

98% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average physician assistant in 2024

19 Medicare Part D claims for 13 beneficiaries, against an average of 830 among the 101,058 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Anna Ackermann19
  2. Specialty average830

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $140.05

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. The 64,719 providers of this specialty with any payment received $841.65 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Anna Ackermann$140.05
  2. Specialty average$841.65

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Seven Hills OB-Gyn Associates LLCIndianapolis, IN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Anna Ackermann among 2,419 physician assistant records in Indiana

Anna Ackermann, PA-C is one of 2,419 physician assistant records with a practice address in Indiana. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2022, is newer than 66% of them.

  • NPI issued2022 · 66% of these records are older, 27% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 70% of these records are
  • Graduated2024 · median 2019 among the 1,700 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 25% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363A00000X and a Indiana practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

713 physician assistant records list a practice address in Indianapolis

They are 713 of the 30,493 NPPES records with a practice address in Indianapolis, and 2,419 physician assistant records in Indiana.

The 8 physician assistant records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Donald Brower, P.A.Indianapolis, IN 462371114998655
  2. Jenette Buening, PA-CIndianapolis, IN 462371003969510
  3. Corynn Cannon, PA-CIndianapolis, IN 462371972515450
  4. Adam Clark, PAIndianapolis, IN 462371487822466
  5. Stacy Dawkins, PA-CIndianapolis, IN 462371588673651
  6. Kristen Fralich, PAIndianapolis, IN 462371821069261
  7. Carrie Klingman, PAIndianapolis, IN 462371306858808
  8. Scott Luttrell, PAIndianapolis, IN 462371740292242

Common questions

What is Anna Ackermann, PA-C's NPI number?

Anna Ackermann, PA-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1972237170, issued on Jul 13, 2022. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Anna Ackermann, PA-C located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 8051 S Emerson Ave, Indianapolis, IN, 46237. Phone: (317) 790-3355. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Anna Ackermann, PA-C's license?

NPPES lists Indiana license number 10004598A, as entered by the provider. Search the Indiana board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Anna Ackermann, PA-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Anna Ackermann, PA-C had 19 Medicare Part D claims for 13 beneficiaries; the average among physician assistant prescribers was 830. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.