Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM
Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist · Columbia, MO
Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM is a foot & ankle surgery podiatrist with a practice address in Columbia, Missouri, and NPI 1598087413, issued on Feb 18, 2010. Check the license (Missouri 2011025326, as entered in NPPES) with the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Benjamin J. Summerhays
- Credential
- DPM
- Primary taxonomy
- Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist 213ES0103X
- License number
- 2011025326 MO
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 1100 Virginia Ave, Columbia, MO 65212
- Phone
- (573) 882-2663
- Enumerated
- Feb 18, 2010
- Record last updated
- Jul 8, 2024
- Fax
- (573) 884-1246
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20110920000912); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Kent State University College Of Podiatric Medicine, 2008
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records → All 157 in Missouri → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 1100 Virginia Ave
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Shady Adib Keleh, M.D.Pain Medicine (Anesthesiology) Physician1669737227
- Ajay Aggarwal, M.D.Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery Physician1417062217
- Mohd Mujahed Alkurdieh, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1386456358
- Jack AllenStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1447190186
- Bhajanjit Bal, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1356308324
- Tara Begley, ATC, LATAthletic Trainer1770007106
Verify Benjamin J. Summerhays in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Missouri board licenses this profession
Search for license 2011025326Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
66% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average foot & ankle surgery podiatrist in 2024
113 Medicare Part D claims for 58 beneficiaries, against an average of 335 among the 7,761 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims. 55 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Oxycodone-Acetaminophen46 claims
- Ondansetron Odt27 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $6,488.91
18 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Arthrex, Inc. The 6,936 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,972.24 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- The Curators OF The University OF MissouriColumbia, MO
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Benjamin J. Summerhays among 157 foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records in Missouri
Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM is one of 157 foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records with a practice address in Missouri. 85% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2010, is newer than 48% of them.
- NPI issued2010 · 48% of these records are older, 46% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 85% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 79% of these records are
- Graduated2008 · median 2008 among the 124 with a school on file
- Record last updated2024 · 58% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 213ES0103X and a Missouri practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist providers in Missouri
There are 157 foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records in Missouri.
All 157 in Missouri → Every provider in Columbia → Foot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist nationwide →
The 8 foot & ankle surgery podiatrist records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Kyle Fiala, DPMColumbia, MO 652121013246701
- Dennis Life, D.P.M.Columbia, MO 652011205853082
- Terrence Klamet, DPMJefferson City, MO 651011659361442
- Jonathon Strong, D.P.M.Jefferson City, MO 651011578536363
- Cody Fox, DPMOsage Beach, MO 650651366768939
- Sharon Anderson, DPMRolla, MO 654011417919432
- Christopher Johnson, DPMRolla, MO 654011154337202
- A. Spitalny, DPMFt Leonard Wood, MO 654731568405330
Common questions
What is Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM's NPI number?
Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1598087413, issued on Feb 18, 2010. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1100 Virginia Ave, Columbia, MO, 65212. Phone: (573) 882-2663. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM's license?
NPPES lists Missouri license number 2011025326, as entered by the provider. Search the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM had 113 Medicare Part D claims for 58 beneficiaries; the average among foot & ankle surgery podiatrist prescribers was 335. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Benjamin J. Summerhays, DPM's MIPS final score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.