NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Brandon Ma, D.O.

Otolaryngology Physician · Asheboro, NC

Brandon Ma, D.O. is an otolaryngology physician with a practice address in Asheboro, North Carolina, and NPI 1831397363, issued on Jul 5, 2007. Check the license (North Carolina 2013-01628, as entered in NPPES) on the North Carolina Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1831397363
Name
Brandon Ma
Credential
D.O.
Primary taxonomy
Otolaryngology Physician 207Y00000X
License numbers
2013-01628 NC
25MB08124100 NJ
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
124 N Park St, Asheboro, NC 27203
Phone
(336) 625-1007
Enumerated
Jul 5, 2007
Record last updated
Aug 7, 2013 (not updated in 13 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20130903000594); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Arizona College Of Osteopathic Medicine Mid Western University, 2003
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 124 N Park St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Chelsea Lamont, AU.D.Audiologist1790063097
  2. Charles West, M.D.Plastic Surgery within the Head & Neck (Otolaryngology) Physician1407836406

Verify Brandon Ma in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNorth Carolina Medical Board
    Search for license 2013-01628
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the North Carolina license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

3% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average otolaryngology physician in 2024

526 Medicare Part D claims for 186 beneficiaries, against an average of 541 among the 8,339 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 5% of claims.

  1. Brandon Ma526
  2. Specialty average541

Most prescribed

  1. Fluticasone Propionate223 claims
  2. Omeprazole53 claims
  3. Prednisone39 claims
  4. Ciprofloxacin-Dexamethasone29 claims
  5. Ofloxacin26 claims
  6. Moxifloxacin Hcl18 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. American Healthcare Systems LLCAsheboro, NC

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Brandon Ma among 403 otolaryngology physician records in North Carolina

Brandon Ma, D.O. is one of 403 otolaryngology physician records with a practice address in North Carolina. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 55% of these records are older, 36% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 67% of these records are
  • Graduated2003 · median 2002 among the 269 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2013 · 59% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207Y00000X and a North Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Otolaryngology Physician providers in North Carolina

There are 403 otolaryngology physician records in North Carolina.

The 8 otolaryngology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Paul Bennett, MDBurlington, NC 272151801884341
  2. Joseph Clark, MDBurlington, NC 272151053308288
  3. Chapman McQueen, MDBurlington, NC 272151396732525
  4. Creighton Vaught, M.D.Burlington, NC 272151609099209
  5. John Clinger, M.D.Winston Salem, NC 271571497964969
  6. Michele Gandolfi, M.D.Winston Salem, NC 271571538486196
  7. Stuart Ginn, M.D.Winston Salem, NC 271571609194802
  8. David Henao, M.D.Winston Salem, NC 271571235394909

Common questions

What is Brandon Ma, D.O.'s NPI number?

Brandon Ma, D.O.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1831397363, issued on Jul 5, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Brandon Ma, D.O. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 124 N Park St, Asheboro, NC, 27203. Phone: (336) 625-1007. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Brandon Ma, D.O.'s license?

NPPES lists North Carolina license number 2013-01628, as entered by the provider. Search the North Carolina Medical Board at https://portal.ncmedboard.org/verification/search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Brandon Ma, D.O. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Brandon Ma, D.O. had 526 Medicare Part D claims for 186 beneficiaries; the average among otolaryngology physician prescribers was 541. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.