2026 NPPES data Surgery Physician NPI 1093974610 MD
Verify on CMS →

Brian George, MD

Surgery Physician in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 36,199 in Surgery Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.

What the federal data shows

Brian George, MD is a Surgery Physician in Ann Arbor, Michigan, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
#44
Surgery Physician rank among Michigan specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Brian George, MD

Federal registry listing with board-eligibility signals — verify credentials with the state medical board before clinical decisions.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1093974610), first enumerated 06/09/2008.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Michigan statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Brian George, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: MI-BOM annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1093974610 · Surgery Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MID · RX-NONE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1093974610
  • ENUM-MID 2008
  • TAX-MID 36K Surgery Physician
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,510 in Michigan
  • PHOTO-ENUM Kenneth Testa · 2008
Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Brian George, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Brian George, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 06/09/2008

NPI 1093974610

Primary specialty

Surgery Physician

Mid-sized

36,199 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Michigan

How Surgery Physician compares to other specialties among Michigan providers

Michigan providers
Behavior Technician21.4%Clinical Social Worker5.8%Student in an Organized Heal…3.6%Physical Therapist3.4%Social Worker3.4%Pharmacist3%Surgery Physician0.5%
Largest specialties in Michigan (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Surgery Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

1500 E MEDICAL CENTER DR
Ann Arbor, MI 48109

Provider Details

NPI 1093974610
Specialty Surgery Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 06/09/2008

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Brian George, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Regents OF The University OF Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

License & disciplinary context - Michigan MI-BOM 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~41K Michigan medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Brian George, MD. To verify Brian George, MD's current license status, search the MI-BOM public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

123
Total board actions, Michigan 2023
Across 120 cases
3.00
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Michigan statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
44 cases

MI-BOM publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Michigan disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Surgery Physician Overview

How Brian George, MD fits within the Surgery Physician landscape nationally.

36,199
Surgery Physician Providers in US
56
States with Surgery Physician
169
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Surgery Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for George, both outside Michigan so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2008)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Surgery Physician Providers in Michigan

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Michigan, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as George.

One of 1,510 Surgery Physician providers enrolled in Michigan, 5 are shown here.

Compare Surgery Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Brian George, MD's specialty?
Brian George, MD specializes in Surgery Physician and practices in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Credentials: MD.
Where is Brian George, MD located?
Brian George, MD is located at 1500 E MEDICAL CENTER DR, Ann Arbor, MI, 48109. Phone: (734) 936-4000.
What is Brian George, MD's NPI number?
Brian George, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1093974610, issued on 06/09/2008.
How many Surgery Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 36,199 Surgery Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Surgery Physician provider writes 169 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Brian George, MD accept Medicare?
Brian George, MD appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Brian George, MD's credentials?
Brian George, MD's NPI is 1093974610 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.