NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Brian J. McGrory, MD

Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery Physician · Falmouth, ME

Brian J. McGrory, MD is an adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician with a practice address in Falmouth, Maine, and NPI 1396746426, issued on Aug 10, 2005. Check the license (Maine MD13992, as entered in NPPES) on the Maine Board of Licensure in Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1396746426
Name
Brian J. McGrory
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery Physician 207XS0114X
License number
MD13992 ME
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5 Bucknam RD, Falmouth, ME 04105
Phone
(207) 781-1551
Enumerated
Aug 10, 2005
Record last updated
Mar 12, 2025
Fax
(207) 781-1552
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20050815000765); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Columbia University College Of Physicians And Surgeons, 1989
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5 Bucknam RD

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jeffrey Aalberg, MDFamily Medicine Physician1669400222
  2. George Babikian, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1972502052
  3. Michael Becker, MDAdult Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery Physician1972502961
  4. Michelle Bednarz, LCSWSocial Worker1629164173
  5. Mark Bouchard, MDFamily Medicine Physician1023040656
  6. Ryan Close, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1831451442

Verify Brian J. McGrory in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMaine Board of Licensure in Medicine
    Search for license MD13992
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Maine license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

61% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician in 2024

227 Medicare Part D claims for 162 beneficiaries, against an average of 579 among the 1,112 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Brian McGrory227
  2. Specialty average579

Most prescribed

  1. Amoxicillin147 claims
  2. Clindamycin Hcl20 claims
  3. Methylprednisolone12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 98.1 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score86.1
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $80,405.89

12 payments; by number, the most common kind was royalty or license; the largest payer was Smith+Nephew, Inc. The 1,060 providers of this specialty with any payment received $68,015.27 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Brian McGrory$80,406
  2. Specialty average$68,015

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. MainehealthPortland, ME

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Brian J. McGrory among 11 adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician records in Maine

Brian J. McGrory, MD is one of 11 adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician records with a practice address in Maine. 91% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 73% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 91% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 73% of these records are
  • Record last updated2025 · 27% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207XS0114X and a Maine practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Adult Reconstructive Orthopaedic Surgery Physician providers in Maine

There are 11 adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician records in Maine.

The 8 adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Michael Becker, MDFalmouth, ME 041051972502961
  2. Donald Endrizzi, MDFalmouth, ME 041051740281625
  3. Michael Roberts, MDFalmouth, ME 041051003310046
  4. Brigham McKenney, PASouth Portland, ME 041061255605218
  5. Gabrielle Ray, MDBrunswick, ME 040111982231155
  6. Michael Defrance, D.O.Auburn, ME 042101831547819
  7. Zafar Ahmad, MDLewiston, ME 042401750161782
  8. Jason Bourque, M.D.Bangor, ME 044011659651214

Common questions

What is Brian J. McGrory, MD's NPI number?

Brian J. McGrory, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1396746426, issued on Aug 10, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Brian J. McGrory, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5 Bucknam RD, Falmouth, ME, 04105. Phone: (207) 781-1551. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Brian J. McGrory, MD's license?

NPPES lists Maine license number MD13992, as entered by the provider. Search the Maine Board of Licensure in Medicine at https://www.maine.gov/md/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Brian J. McGrory, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Brian J. McGrory, MD had 227 Medicare Part D claims for 162 beneficiaries; the average among adult reconstructive orthopaedic surgery physician prescribers was 579. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Brian J. McGrory, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 98.1 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.