Britt Dominique Olson, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician · Aurora, CO
Britt Dominique Olson, MD is a hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician with a practice address in Aurora, Colorado, and NPI 1003997586, issued on Oct 18, 2006. Check the license (Colorado DR.0044959, as entered in NPPES) on the Colorado Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Britt Dominique Olson
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician 207QH0002X
- License numbers
- DR.0044959 CO
44959 CO
29555 AZ
A82440 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 2550 S Parker RD, Aurora, CO 80014
- Phone
- (303) 338-4545
- Enumerated
- Oct 18, 2006
- Record last updated
- Mar 17, 2021 (not updated in 5 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Medicaid ID
- 32903839 CO
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20061219000516); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- Albany Medical College Of Union University, 1998
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician records → All 38 in Colorado → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 2550 S Parker RD
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Lisa AeschlemanClinical Social Worker1356859755
- Brian Agganis, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1104204072
- Sarah Alber, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1801126263
- Sharon AlmonObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1821132697
- Madai Arreola, LPNLicensed Practical Nurse1598099566
- Erin Baker, RNRegistered Nurse1457741951
Verify Britt Dominique Olson in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersColorado Medical Board
Search for license DR.0044959Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
37% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician in 2024
712 Medicare Part D claims for 145 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,129 among the 731 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 5% of claims. 160 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Furosemide48 claims
- Potassium Chloride46 claims
- Oxycodone Hcl45 claims
- Fentanyl40 claims
- Prednisone23 claims
- Buprenorphine21 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- Intermountain Front Range, Inc.Wheat Ridge, CO
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Britt Dominique Olson among 38 hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician records in Colorado
Britt Dominique Olson, MD is one of 38 hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician records with a practice address in Colorado. 74% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 3% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · 3% of these records are older, 68% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 74% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 50% of these records are
- Graduated1998 · median 2005 among the 19 with a school on file
- Record last updated2021 · 47% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207QH0002X and a Colorado practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician providers in Colorado
There are 38 hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician records in Colorado.
All 38 in Colorado → Every provider in Aurora → Hospice and Palliative Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician nationwide →
The 8 hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Nancy Seibolt, M.D.Aurora, CO 800141598892168
- Mark Sarinopoulos, M.D.Broomfield, CO 800201356370191
- Gary Graham, MDBroomfield, CO 800231477567170
- Heidi HallamWestminster, CO 800231003444159
- Lisa-Marie Brown, M.D.Lafayette, CO 800261558705632
- Shane Lieberman, MDLafayette, CO 800261295175875
- James Romano, MDLafayette, CO 800261255626271
- Julie Devita-Bailey, D.O.Westminster, CO 800311194703926
Common questions
What is Britt Dominique Olson, MD's NPI number?
Britt Dominique Olson, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1003997586, issued on Oct 18, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Britt Dominique Olson, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2550 S Parker RD, Aurora, CO, 80014. Phone: (303) 338-4545. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Britt Dominique Olson, MD's license?
NPPES lists Colorado license number DR.0044959, as entered by the provider. Search the Colorado Medical Board at https://dpo.colorado.gov/Medical. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Britt Dominique Olson, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Britt Dominique Olson, MD had 712 Medicare Part D claims for 145 beneficiaries; the average among hospice and palliative medicine (family medicine) physician prescribers was 1,129. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.