2026 NPPES data Adult Health Nurse Practitioner NPI 1326613696 APRN, AGPCNP-BC
Verify on CMS →

Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner in Nashville, Tennessee.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 29,811 in Adult Health Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
418
Medicare Part D claims · 110 beneficiaries · Adult Health Nurse Practitioner avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
67%
generic claims · 33% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs

What the federal data shows

Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC filed 418 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as an Adult Health Nurse Practitioner in Nashville, Tennessee, prescribing 67% generic.

418
Part D claims, 2024
67%
generic prescribing
≥61st
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1326613696), first enumerated 05/20/2021.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 418 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1326613696 · Adult Health Nurse Practitioner

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MID · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1326613696
  • ENUM-RECENT 2021
  • TAX-MID 30K Adult Health
  • RX-LIGHT 418
  • BOOK-LIGHT 513 in Tennessee
  • PHOTO-ENUM Rose Nyakairu · 2021

Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

418 ≥ 61st percentile 61% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). This entry sits in this band. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

What does the federal data show about Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/20/2021

NPI 1326613696

Primary specialty

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner

Mid-sized

29,811 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

418 68% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,291

Specialty distribution in Tennessee

How Adult Health Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Tennessee providers

Tennessee providers
Family Nurse Practitioner6.4%Pharmacist5.8%Student in an Organized Heal…4.7%Behavior Technician4.5%Physical Therapist4.2%Registered Nurse3.9%Adult Health Nurse Practitio…0.4%
Largest specialties in Tennessee (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Adult Health Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

3601 THE VANDERBILT CLINIC
Nashville, TN 37232

Provider Details

NPI 1326613696
Specialty Adult Health Nurse Practitioner
Credentials APRN, AGPCNP-BC
Gender Female
NPI Issued 05/20/2021

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Vanderbilt University Medical Center
★★★★★ 5/5
Nashville, TN
Acute Care Hospitals
CMS CCN: 440039

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Above average

Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC - brand share 33.0%
Adult Health Nurse Practitioner average

33% brand-name claims vs 67% generic, on 418 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

418
Total Claims
$140K
Total Drug Cost
110
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
741.233
Total Day Supply
21,082
Brand vs Generic
33% brand / 67% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$129K
Generic Drug Cost
$11K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
65.8 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.43
Gender Split
66% female / 34% male
Age Distribution
<65: 41, 65-74: 42, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Gabapentin
75
Emgality Pen
Galcanezumab-Gnlm
35
Nurtec Odt
Rimegepant Sulfate
32
Aimovig Autoinjector
Erenumab-Aooe
26
Duloxetine Hcl
22
Ubrelvy
Ubrogepant
20
Sumatriptan Succinate
19
Rizatriptan
Rizatriptan Benzoate
17
Ajovy Autoinjector
Fremanezumab-Vfrm
15
Pregabalin
15

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC fits within the Adult Health Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

29,811
Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
55
States with Adult Health Nurse Practitioner
1,291
Avg Claims per Provider

Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's 418 claims are below the specialty average of 1,291.

Nationwide Adult Health Nurse Practitioner peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Hazen, both outside Tennessee so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2021)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Adult Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in Tennessee

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Tennessee, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Hazen.

One of 513 Adult Health Nurse Practitioner providers enrolled in Tennessee, 5 are shown here.

Compare Adult Health Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's specialty?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC specializes in Adult Health Nurse Practitioner and practices in Nashville, Tennessee. Credentials: APRN, AGPCNP-BC.
How much does Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC wrote 418 Medicare Part D claims totaling $140K in drug costs for 110 beneficiaries.
Where is Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC located?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC is located at 3601 THE VANDERBILT CLINIC, Nashville, TN, 37232. Phone: (615) 322-5000.
What is Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's NPI number?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1326613696, issued on 05/20/2021.
Does Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's prescribing is 33% brand-name and 67% generic drugs by claim count, with $129K in brand drug costs.
How many Adult Health Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 29,811 Adult Health Nurse Practitioner providers across 55 states in the US. The average Adult Health Nurse Practitioner provider writes 1,291 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's most frequently prescribed drugs include Gabapentin, Emgality Pen, Nurtec Odt. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC accept Medicare?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC appears in CMS Medicare data with 418 Part D claims and 110 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's credentials?
Brooke Hazen, APRN, AGPCNP-BC's NPI is 1326613696 with credentials APRN, AGPCNP-BC. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.