NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD

Vascular Surgery Physician · Columbus, GA

Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD is a vascular surgery physician with a practice address in Columbus, Georgia, and NPI 1578535563, issued on Feb 3, 2006. Check the license (Georgia 31709, as entered in NPPES) on the Georgia Composite Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1578535563
Name
Bruce Howard Brennaman
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Vascular Surgery Physician 2086S0129X
License number
31709 GA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
920 18TH St, Columbus, GA 31901
Phone
(706) 649-6600
Enumerated
Feb 3, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 1, 2014 (not updated in 12 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(706) 649-6614
Medicaid IDs
008902960 AL
000318117B GA
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 920 18TH St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Blake Barnes, M.D.Surgery Physician1467985655
  2. Matthew Barnes, MDSurgery Physician1285096420
  3. Robert Daniels, M.D.Surgery Physician1457333940
  4. Kenneth Goldman, MDSurgery Physician1982678785
  5. Skylar Hand, RDRegistered Dietitian1316399157
  6. Richard Hannay, MDSurgery Physician1801862917

Verify Bruce Howard Brennaman in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersGeorgia Composite Medical Board
    Search for license 31709
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Georgia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 91.7 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%99.0
  4. Improvement activities20 of 40 points · 15%50.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bruce Howard Brennaman among 185 vascular surgery physician records in Georgia

Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD is one of 185 vascular surgery physician records with a practice address in Georgia. 89% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 14% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 14% of these records are older, 56% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 89% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 81% of these records are
  • Record last updated2014 · 54% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 2086S0129X and a Georgia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Vascular Surgery Physician providers in Georgia

There are 185 vascular surgery physician records in Georgia.

The 8 vascular surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Robert Heidepriem, MDColumbus, GA 319011619959673
  2. Homer Keadle, M.D.Columbus, GA 319011528227972
  3. Juan Ayerdi, MDColumbus, GA 319041275518326
  4. William Davis, MDTifton, GA 317941497722193
  5. Timothy Fuller, MDTifton, GA 317941104153063
  6. Albert Richardson, M.D.Thomasville, GA 317921558469981
  7. Daniel Martin, M.D.Albany, GA 317011265505622
  8. Joe Morgan, M.D.Albany, GA 317011427230150

Common questions

What is Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD's NPI number?

Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1578535563, issued on Feb 3, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 920 18TH St, Columbus, GA, 31901. Phone: (706) 649-6600. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD's license?

NPPES lists Georgia license number 31709, as entered by the provider. Search the Georgia Composite Medical Board at https://medicalboard.georgia.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

What is Bruce Howard Brennaman, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 91.7 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.