NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Bryan Murtaugh, M.D.

Sports Medicine (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation) Physician · Washington, DC

Bryan Murtaugh, M.D. is a sports medicine (physical medicine & rehabilitation) physician with a practice address in Washington, District of Columbia, and NPI 1891941043, issued on Aug 7, 2008. Check the license (District of Columbia MD041774, as entered in NPPES) on the District of Columbia Board of Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1891941043
Name
Bryan Murtaugh
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Sports Medicine (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation) Physician 2081S0010X
License number
MD041774 DC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
102 Irving St NW, Washington, DC 20010
Phone
(202) 877-1621
Enumerated
Aug 7, 2008
Record last updated
Aug 10, 2022
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20140317000294); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
George Washington University School Of Medicine, 2008
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 102 Irving St NW

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Diana Abdalla, PTPhysical Therapist1740578806
  2. Alyssa Adams, PSY.D.Clinical Psychologist1861740854
  3. Leslie Adams, RDRegistered Dietitian1851660401
  4. Syed Ahmed, M.D.Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician1578974838
  5. Hannah Akre, DOStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1225732753
  6. Victoria AlexanderAthletic Trainer1225540412

Verify Bryan Murtaugh in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersDistrict of Columbia Board of Medicine
    Search for license MD041774
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the District of Columbia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

11% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average sports medicine (physical medicine & rehabilitation) physician in 2024

360 Medicare Part D claims for 95 beneficiaries, against an average of 406 among the 410 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 107 claims were for opioids.

  1. Bryan Murtaugh360
  2. Specialty average406

Most prescribed

  1. Gabapentin96 claims
  2. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen46 claims
  3. Tizanidine Hcl34 claims
  4. Oxycodone Hcl30 claims
  5. Cyclobenzaprine Hcl28 claims
  6. Tramadol Hcl22 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 80.2 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score76.7
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%53.5
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $1,386.28

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Trice Medical, Inc. The 237 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,359.24 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Bryan Murtaugh$1,386.28
  2. Specialty average$1,359.24

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Medstar Medical Group II LLCWashington, DC
  2. Suburban/nrh Medical Rehabilitation IncBethesda, MD

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Sports Medicine (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation) Physician providers in District of Columbia

There are 8 sports medicine (physical medicine & rehabilitation) physician records in District of Columbia.

The 7 sports medicine (physical medicine & rehabilitation) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Benjamin Miller, D.O.Washington, DC 200101780119016
  2. Glenn SappWashington, DC 200101578094405
  3. Jeffrey Haggquist, DOWashington, DC 200151750574893
  4. Richard Kelly, MPT,ATCWashington, DC 200361114969961
  5. Juliana NovaisWashington, DC 200361427987593
  6. Caitlin Ratino, DPTWashington, DC 200361558885780
  7. Yodit Tefera, MDWashington, DC 200361508252974

Common questions

What is Bryan Murtaugh, M.D.'s NPI number?

Bryan Murtaugh, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1891941043, issued on Aug 7, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Bryan Murtaugh, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 102 Irving St NW, Washington, DC, 20010. Phone: (202) 877-1621. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Bryan Murtaugh, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists District of Columbia license number MD041774, as entered by the provider. Search the District of Columbia Board of Medicine at https://dchealth.dc.gov/bomed. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Bryan Murtaugh, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Bryan Murtaugh, M.D. had 360 Medicare Part D claims for 95 beneficiaries; the average among sports medicine (physical medicine & rehabilitation) physician prescribers was 406. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Bryan Murtaugh, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 80.2 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.