NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Byron Ronald Miller, MD

Ophthalmology Physician · Duncan, OK

Byron Ronald Miller, MD is an ophthalmology physician with a practice address in Duncan, Oklahoma, and NPI 1740220367, issued on Jun 8, 2006. Check the license (Oklahoma 11524, as entered in NPPES) on the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1740220367
Name
Byron Ronald Miller
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Ophthalmology Physician 207W00000X
License number
11524 OK
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1044 W Main St, Duncan, OK 73533
Phone
(580) 255-2501
Enumerated
Jun 8, 2006
Record last updated
May 14, 2025
Fax
(580) 255-2117
Medicaid ID
100141280A OK
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100512000012); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Oklahoma College Of Medicine, 1980
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify Byron Ronald Miller in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersOklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision
    Search for license 11524
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Oklahoma license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

49% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average ophthalmology physician in 2024

777 Medicare Part D claims for 252 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,518 among the 16,459 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 41% of claims.

  1. Byron Miller777
  2. Specialty average1,518

Most prescribed

  1. Prednisolone Acetate231 claims
  2. Latanoprost182 claims
  3. Tobramycin141 claims
  4. Timolol Maleate50 claims
  5. Dorzolamide-Timolol33 claims
  6. Brimonidine Tartrate23 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 91.2 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score79.3
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Byron Ronald Miller among 208 ophthalmology physician records in Oklahoma

Byron Ronald Miller, MD is one of 208 ophthalmology physician records with a practice address in Oklahoma. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 22% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 22% of these records are older, 48% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • Graduated1980 · median 2003 among the 128 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 55% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207W00000X and a Oklahoma practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Ophthalmology Physician providers in Oklahoma

There are 208 ophthalmology physician records in Oklahoma.

The 8 ophthalmology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jean Hausheer, M.D.Lawton, OK 735051861490930
  2. Ann Warn, M.D.Lawton, OK 735051316916794
  3. Joseph Young, M.D.Lawton, OK 735051740214279
  4. Kamran Massoumi, M.D.Elk City, OK 736441639172604
  5. Dean Sherry, M.D.Ardmore, OK 734011730142324
  6. Charles Lawrence, M.D.Enid, OK 737011609874809
  7. Jeremy Reitinger, MDEnid, OK 737011578142477
  8. James Rogers, M.D.Enid, OK 737011306844428

Common questions

What is Byron Ronald Miller, MD's NPI number?

Byron Ronald Miller, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1740220367, issued on Jun 8, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Byron Ronald Miller, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1044 W Main St, Duncan, OK, 73533. Phone: (580) 255-2501. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Byron Ronald Miller, MD's license?

NPPES lists Oklahoma license number 11524, as entered by the provider. Search the Oklahoma Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision at https://www.okmedicalboard.org/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Byron Ronald Miller, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Byron Ronald Miller, MD had 777 Medicare Part D claims for 252 beneficiaries; the average among ophthalmology physician prescribers was 1,518. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Byron Ronald Miller, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 91.2 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.