Candy Bernier, FNP-BC
Family Nurse Practitioner · Nantucket, MA
Candy Bernier, FNP-BC is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Nantucket, Massachusetts, and NPI 1376020099, issued on Jul 25, 2018. Check the license with the Massachusetts board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Candy Bernier
- Credential
- FNP-BC
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
- Practice location
- 57 Prospect St, Nantucket, MA 02554
- Phone
- (508) 825-8100
- Enumerated
- Jul 25, 2018
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 57 Prospect St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Annette Adams, CNPAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1164877635
- Annette Bell-Thompson, NPFamily Nurse Practitioner1265366371
- George Butterworth, MDFamily Medicine Physician1710993589
- Eileen Carlsen, NPNurse Practitioner1467514661
- Allison Dao, NURSE PRACTITIONERFamily Nurse Practitioner1689885485
- Suzanne Davis, RD, LDN, CDERegistered Dietitian1497966899
Verify Candy Bernier in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Massachusetts board licenses this professionCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
94% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024
82 Medicare Part D claims for 57 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,302 among the 128,048 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Cefuroxime11 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
4 hospital and facility affiliations
- Nantucket Cottage HospitalNantucket, MA · Acute Care Hospitals3 of 5 stars
- Bluewater Emergency Partners OF Brunswick, LLCClaremont, NH
- Internal Medical Associates-EbnhcEast Boston, MA
- Newburyport Emergency Physicians, PLLCNewburyport, MA
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
7 family nurse practitioner records list a Nantucket practice address
They are 7 of the 198 NPPES records with a Nantucket practice address, and 4,241 family nurse practitioner records in Massachusetts.
All 7 in Nantucket → All 4,241 in Massachusetts → Every provider in Nantucket →
Other family nurse practitioner records in Massachusetts
- Christina Abate, N.P.Boston, MA1235414970
- Katelynne Abbott, NPDanvers, MA1932355880
- Georgette Abboud, FNP-CHanscom Afb, MA1538593686
- Irfana Abdulhameed, FNPNorthborough, MA1417661786
- Christine Abraham, NPSouthborough, MA1215774658
- Catherine Abrams, FNP-CNorth Dartmouth, MA1528790599
- Wendy Abrams, FNPBoston, MA1962557801
- Michelle Abreu, FNP-BCArlington, MA1346138914
- Karolyn Abreu Blanco, FNP-BCLawrence, MA1043007644
- Carleigh AbromovitzBoston, MA1861215261
Common questions
What is Candy Bernier, FNP-BC's NPI number?
Candy Bernier, FNP-BC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1376020099, issued on Jul 25, 2018. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Candy Bernier, FNP-BC located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 57 Prospect St, Nantucket, MA, 02554. Phone: (508) 825-8100. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Candy Bernier, FNP-BC's license?
Search the Massachusetts board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Candy Bernier, FNP-BC prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Candy Bernier, FNP-BC had 82 Medicare Part D claims for 57 beneficiaries; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,302. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.