NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Carla Dowdy, P.A.

Physician Assistant · Ekalaka, MT

Carla Dowdy, P.A. is a physician assistant with a practice address in Ekalaka, Montana, and NPI 1740235423, issued on May 23, 2006. Check the license (Montana 43864, as entered in NPPES) with the Montana board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1740235423
Name
Carla Dowdy
Credential
P.A.
Primary taxonomy
Physician Assistant 363A00000X
License number
43864 MT
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
215 Sandy Street, Ekalaka, MT 59324
Phone
(406) 775-8738
Enumerated
May 23, 2006
Record last updated
May 6, 2016 (not updated in 10 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(406) 775-6479
Medicaid ID
915994-01 AZ
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20250514003550); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 215 Sandy Street

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Michelle Mehling, PHARMDPharmacist1356794655

Verify Carla Dowdy in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Montana board licenses this profession
    Search for license 43864
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Montana license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

17% more Medicare Part D claims than the average physician assistant in 2024

973 Medicare Part D claims for 128 beneficiaries, against an average of 830 among the 101,058 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 14% of claims. 23 claims were for opioids.

  1. Carla Dowdy973
  2. Specialty average830

Most prescribed

  1. Levothyroxine Sodium94 claims
  2. Lisinopril68 claims
  3. Eliquis52 claims
  4. Pantoprazole Sodium47 claims
  5. Amlodipine Besylate39 claims
  6. Gabapentin31 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

One hospital affiliation

  1. Dahl Memorial Healthcare Association IncEkalaka, MT · Critical Access Hospitals

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through); hospitals matched to CMS Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov).

Carla Dowdy among 698 physician assistant records in Montana

Carla Dowdy, P.A. is one of 698 physician assistant records with a practice address in Montana. 84% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 5% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 5% of these records are older, 77% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 84% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 74% of these records are
  • Graduated2004 · median 2016 among the 514 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2016 · 42% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363A00000X and a Montana practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Physician Assistant providers in Montana

There are 698 physician assistant records in Montana.

The 8 physician assistant records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Darby Bettenhausen, PA-CColstrip, MT 593231639897044
  2. Jane Pierce-McPherson, PAColstrip, MT 593231871829077
  3. Hannah McEndreeForsyth, MT 593271689431413
  4. Brady Ruff, P.A. - CForsyth, MT 593271801046503
  5. Dale Diede, PACGlendive, MT 593301922156421
  6. Carleen Gaub, PA-CGlendive, MT 593301891872370
  7. Jack Haas, PA-CGlendive, MT 593301790701498
  8. Rodney Hickman, PA-CGlendive, MT 593301316044399

Common questions

What is Carla Dowdy, P.A.'s NPI number?

Carla Dowdy, P.A.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1740235423, issued on May 23, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Carla Dowdy, P.A. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 215 Sandy Street, Ekalaka, MT, 59324. Phone: (406) 775-8738. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Carla Dowdy, P.A.'s license?

NPPES lists Montana license number 43864, as entered by the provider. Search the Montana board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Carla Dowdy, P.A. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Carla Dowdy, P.A. had 973 Medicare Part D claims for 128 beneficiaries; the average among physician assistant prescribers was 830. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.