2026 NPPES data Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program NPI 1669817177 M.D.
Verify on CMS →

Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.

Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program in Birmingham, Alabama.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 351,014 in Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
187
Medicare Part D claims · 99 beneficiaries · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program avg: 488
Industry payments
$283.65
13 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. filed 187 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program in Birmingham, Alabama.

187
Part D claims, 2024
$283.65
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
≥34th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1669817177), first enumerated 05/10/2013.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 187 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $283.65 in reported industry payments (13 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1669817177 · Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program

NPI-10 · ENUM-MID · TAX-MEGA · RX-LIGHT · BOOK-MID · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1669817177
  • ENUM-MID 2013
  • TAX-MEGA 351K Student in
  • RX-LIGHT 187
  • BOOK-MID 5,743 in Alabama
  • PHOTO-ENUM Avani Sinha · 2013

Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

187 ≥ 34th percentile 34% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

What does the federal data show about Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/10/2013

NPI 1669817177

Primary specialty

Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program

High-volume

351,014 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

187 62% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 488

Specialty distribution in Alabama

How Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program compares to other specialties among Alabama providers

Alabama providers
Student in an Organized Heal…8.4%Pharmacist6.6%Family Nurse Practitioner5.9%Behavior Technician4.7%Physical Therapist4.2%Mental Health Counselor3.4%
Largest specialties in Alabama (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

810 SAINT VINCENTS DR
Birmingham, AL 35205

Provider Details

NPI 1669817177
Specialty Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program
Credentials M.D.
Gender Female
NPI Issued 05/10/2013

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Concentric Hospitalist Group PC
Bessemer, AL

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$284

Largest payer

PFIZER INC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

187
Total Claims
$10K
Total Drug Cost
99
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
192.867
Total Day Supply
3,616
Generic Drug Cost
$3K
Antibiotic Claims
50

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
71.4 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
2.24
Gender Split
57% female / 43% male
Age Distribution
<65: 21, 65-74: 35, 75-84: N/A, 85+: N/A

Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program Overview

How Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. fits within the Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program landscape nationally.

351,014
Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program Providers in US
55
States with Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program
488
Avg Claims per Provider

Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s 187 claims are below the specialty average of 488.

Nationwide Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Fryrear, both outside Alabama so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2013)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program Providers in Alabama

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Alabama, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Fryrear.

One of 5,743 Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program providers enrolled in Alabama, 5 are shown here.

Compare Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s specialty?
Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. specializes in Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program and practices in Birmingham, Alabama. Credentials: M.D..
How much does Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. wrote 187 Medicare Part D claims totaling $10K in drug costs for 99 beneficiaries.
Where is Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. located?
Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. is located at 810 SAINT VINCENTS DR, Birmingham, AL, 35205. Phone: (205) 930-2456.
What is Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s NPI number?
Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1669817177, issued on 05/10/2013.
How many Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program providers are there in the US?
There are 351,014 Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program providers across 55 states in the US. The average Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program provider writes 488 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. accept Medicare?
Carleigh Fryrear, M.D. appears in CMS Medicare data with 187 Part D claims and 99 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s credentials?
Carleigh Fryrear, M.D.'s NPI is 1669817177 with credentials M.D.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.