Cassandra Schwach, PA-C
Physician Assistant · Franklin, IN
Cassandra Schwach, PA-C is a physician assistant with a practice address in Franklin, Indiana, and NPI 1548868193, issued on Oct 15, 2020. Check the license with the Indiana board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Cassandra Schwach
- Credential
- PA-C
- Primary taxonomy
- Physician Assistant 363A00000X
- Practice location
- 1125 W Jefferson St, Franklin, IN 46131
- Phone
- (317) 346-3133
- Enumerated
- Oct 15, 2020
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 1125 W Jefferson St
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Ali Akmal, M.D.Pain Medicine (Anesthesiology) Physician1750692745
- Thomas Andersen, RDRegistered Dietitian1346969276
- Carolyn Bowden, P.T.Physical Therapist1003188822
- James Brantly, MDEmergency Medicine Physician1528172889
- Kimberly Browne, RNRegistered Nurse1699647461
- Lynn Bruner, R.D.Registered Dietitian1083813059
Verify Cassandra Schwach in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Indiana board licenses this professionCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
6% more Medicare Part D claims than the average physician assistant in 2024
883 Medicare Part D claims for 207 beneficiaries, against an average of 832 among the 95,030 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 4% of claims. 564 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen307 claims
- Oxycodone-Acetaminophen142 claims
- Gabapentin74 claims
- Tramadol Hcl54 claims
- Pregabalin40 claims
- Methocarbamol35 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The practice group's Medicare quality score for 2023: 84.5 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $42.39
2 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Averitas Pharma Inc.. The 61,144 providers of this specialty with any payment received $853.85 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
One hospital or facility affiliation
- Johnson Memorial HospitalFranklin, IN · Acute Care Hospitals5 of 5 stars
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.
24 physician assistant records list a Franklin practice address
They are 24 of the 571 NPPES records with a Franklin practice address, and 2,301 physician assistant records in Indiana.
All 24 in Franklin → All 2,301 in Indiana → Every provider in Franklin →
Other physician assistant records in Indiana
- Mary Abbas, PA-CIndianapolis, IN1174088033
- Alexandra Abbey, PA-CIndianapolis, IN1124820113
- Mackenzie Accorsi, PA-CLa Porte, IN1346707841
- Anna Ackermann, PA-CIndianapolis, IN1972237170
- Joshua Ackermann, PA-CIndianapolis, IN1285989269
- Jeremy Adamowicz, PAIndianapolis, IN1790131357
- Alysen AdamsNew Albany, IN1861961062
- Anne Adams, PA-CJeffersonvlle, IN1962005231
- Emily Adams, PACGreencastle, IN1710060033
- Laurel Adams, PA-CBloomington, IN1881781318
Common questions
What is Cassandra Schwach, PA-C's NPI number?
Cassandra Schwach, PA-C's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1548868193, issued on Oct 15, 2020. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Cassandra Schwach, PA-C located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1125 W Jefferson St, Franklin, IN, 46131. Phone: (317) 346-3133. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Cassandra Schwach, PA-C's license?
Search the Indiana board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.
How much does Cassandra Schwach, PA-C prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Cassandra Schwach, PA-C had 883 Medicare Part D claims for 207 beneficiaries; the average among physician assistant prescribers was 832. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Cassandra Schwach, PA-C's Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 84.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.