NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN

Nurse Practitioner · Cheyenne, WY

Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN is a nurse practitioner with a practice address in Cheyenne, Wyoming, and NPI 1851818504, issued on Aug 24, 2017. Check the license (Wyoming 30520.1648, as entered in NPPES) with the Wyoming board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1851818504
Name
Cassandra May Terfehr
Credential
APRN
Primary taxonomy
Nurse Practitioner 363L00000X
License numbers
30520.1648 WY
1648 WY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1950 Bluegrass Cir Ste 200, Cheyenne, WY 82009
Phone
(307) 778-2577
Enumerated
Aug 24, 2017
Record last updated
Dec 1, 2022
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20171011003647); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1950 Bluegrass Cir Ste 200

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Amanda Caffey, MSWClinical Social Worker1376143222
  2. Brittany Joannides, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1497446983
  3. Jonathon Medina, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1942219803

Verify Cassandra May Terfehr in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Wyoming board licenses this profession
    Search for license 30520.1648
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Wyoming license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

8% more Medicare Part D claims than the average nurse practitioner in 2024

1,199 Medicare Part D claims for 125 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,109 among the 54,319 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 13 claims were for opioids.

  1. Cassandra Terfehr1,199
  2. Specialty average1,109

Most prescribed

  1. Levothyroxine Sodium76 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium70 claims
  3. Hydrochlorothiazide49 claims
  4. Omeprazole47 claims
  5. Amlodipine Besylate44 claims
  6. Gabapentin34 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $574.70

27 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Lundbeck LLC. The 38,884 providers of this specialty with any payment received $791.64 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Cassandra Terfehr$574.70
  2. Specialty average$791.64

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Cheyenne Regional Physicians Group LLCCheyenne, WY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Cassandra May Terfehr among 112 nurse practitioner records in Wyoming

Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN is one of 112 nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Wyoming. 73% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2017, is newer than 54% of them.

  • NPI issued2017 · 54% of these records are older, 45% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 73% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 61% of these records are
  • Graduated2017 · median 2017 among the 68 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 48% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363L00000X and a Wyoming practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

28 nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Cheyenne

They are 28 of the 2,782 NPPES records with a practice address in Cheyenne, and 112 nurse practitioner records in Wyoming.

The 8 nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Emily Baker, DNP, FNP-CCheyenne, WY 820091972339133
  2. Shujun Chen, FNPCheyenne, WY 820091316397805
  3. Kanti Devkota, FNPCheyenne, WY 820091063979003
  4. Ashlie Irish, NPCheyenne, WY 820091922593037
  5. Nicole QuinnCheyenne, WY 820091063365179
  6. Heather Roth, NPCheyenne, WY 820091942351333
  7. Nancy White, NPCheyenne, WY 820091972631208
  8. James Willox, DNP, FNP-CCheyenne, WY 820091376386664

Common questions

What is Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN's NPI number?

Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1851818504, issued on Aug 24, 2017. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1950 Bluegrass Cir Ste 200, Cheyenne, WY, 82009. Phone: (307) 778-2577. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN's license?

NPPES lists Wyoming license number 30520.1648, as entered by the provider. Search the Wyoming board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Cassandra May Terfehr, APRN had 1,199 Medicare Part D claims for 125 beneficiaries; the average among nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,109. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.