NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Changrui Xiao, M.D.

Clinical Genetics (M.D.) Physician · Orange, CA

Changrui Xiao, M.D. is a clinical genetics (m.d.) physician with a practice address in Orange, California, and NPI 1962815795, issued on Jun 10, 2014. Check the license (California A178815, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1962815795
Name
Changrui Xiao
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Clinical Genetics (M.D.) Physician 207SG0201X
License numbers
A178815 CA
MD046294 DC
125064706 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1201 W LA Veta Ave, Orange, CA 92868
Phone
(877) 734-6618
Enumerated
Jun 10, 2014
Record last updated
Sep 16, 2024
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20220616001411); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Duke University School Of Medicine, 2014
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1201 W LA Veta Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Sarah AbbamontoClinical Social Worker1396268553
  2. Yesenia Acosta, ACSWClinical Social Worker1114744513
  3. Natalie Adame, PNPPrimary Care Nurse Practitioner1750993622
  4. David Adams, M.D.Neurology with Special Qualifications in Child Neurology Physician1497109722
  5. William Adelman, M.D.Pediatric Adolescent Medicine Physician1831191386
  6. Isela Aguirre Verdugo, LCSWClinical Social Worker1316465834

Verify Changrui Xiao in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license A178815
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

29% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average clinical genetics (m.d.) physician in 2024

42 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 59 among the 193 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Changrui Xiao42
  2. Specialty average59

Most prescribed

  1. Levocarnitine12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 100 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score82.4
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $258.12

3 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Genzyme Corporation. The 306 providers of this specialty with any payment received $12,333.04 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Changrui Xiao$258
  2. Specialty average$12,333

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Regents OF The University OF Claifornia Univ NeursciencesOrange, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Changrui Xiao among 151 clinical genetics (m.d.) physician records in California

Changrui Xiao, M.D. is one of 151 clinical genetics (m.d.) physician records with a practice address in California. 55% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 79% of them.

  • NPI issued2014 · 79% of these records are older, 19% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 55% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 38% of these records are
  • Graduated2014 · median 1999 among the 58 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2024 · 48% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207SG0201X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Clinical Genetics (M.D.) Physician providers in California

There are 151 clinical genetics (m.d.) physician records in California.

The 8 clinical genetics (m.d.) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Walla Al-Hertani, M.D.Orange, CA 928681104395656
  2. Sucheta Bhatt, M.D.Orange, CA 928681578606505
  3. Maureen E Bocian, MDOrange, CA 928681821178906
  4. Elizabeth Chao, MDOrange, CA 928681700179157
  5. Natalie Gallant, M.D.Orange, CA 928681942409669
  6. John Jay Gargus, MDOrange, CA 928681750461802
  7. Fuki Hisama, MDOrange, CA 928681780666420
  8. Virginia Kimonis, MDOrange, CA 928681912964925

Common questions

What is Changrui Xiao, M.D.'s NPI number?

Changrui Xiao, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1962815795, issued on Jun 10, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Changrui Xiao, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1201 W LA Veta Ave, Orange, CA, 92868. Phone: (877) 734-6618. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Changrui Xiao, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists California license number A178815, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Changrui Xiao, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Changrui Xiao, M.D. had 42 Medicare Part D claims; the average among clinical genetics (m.d.) physician prescribers was 59. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Changrui Xiao, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 100 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.