NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Charles Dana Bond, M.D.

Orthopaedic Surgery Physician · Rutherfordton, NC

Charles Dana Bond, M.D. is an orthopaedic surgery physician with a practice address in Rutherfordton, North Carolina, and NPI 1467448282, issued on Sep 27, 2005. Check the license (North Carolina 00-38900, as entered in NPPES) on the North Carolina Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1467448282
Name
Charles Dana Bond
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Orthopaedic Surgery Physician 207X00000X
License number
00-38900 NC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
139 Doctor Henry Norris Dr, Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Phone
(828) 287-9260
Enumerated
Sep 27, 2005
Record last updated
Dec 6, 2022
Fax
(828) 287-9709
Medicaid ID
8911453 NC
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20071211000629); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Ohio State University College Of Medicine, 1988
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 139 Doctor Henry Norris Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jason Glover, DPMFoot & Ankle Surgery Podiatrist1629015813
  2. Keith Hill, PA-CMedical Physician Assistant1245437094
  3. Tina Marie Hill, PA-CPhysician Assistant1225227440
  4. Michael MahaffeyAcute Care Nurse Practitioner1831974062
  5. Brian Pienkos, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1376759811
  6. Michael Roberts, M.D.Orthopaedic Surgery Physician1336135052

Verify Charles Dana Bond in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersNorth Carolina Medical Board
    Search for license 00-38900
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the North Carolina license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

4.5 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average orthopaedic surgery physician in 2024

1,572 Medicare Part D claims for 462 beneficiaries, against an average of 346 among the 16,516 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 394 claims were for opioids.

  1. Charles Bond1,572
  2. Specialty average346

Most prescribed

  1. Meloxicam742 claims
  2. Oxycodone-Acetaminophen177 claims
  3. Celecoxib123 claims
  4. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen112 claims
  5. Tramadol Hcl95 claims
  6. Cyclobenzaprine Hcl67 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

No measured MIPS final score for 2023

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 without scoring Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability or Improvement Activities. It is an administrative threshold, so PlainDoctor does not compare it with measured clinicians.

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $82.95

4 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Heron Therapeutics, Inc. The 15,003 providers of this specialty with any payment received $23,022.89 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Charles Bond$83
  2. Specialty average$23,023

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Dlp Rutherford Physician Practices LLCColumbus, NC

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Charles Dana Bond among 977 orthopaedic surgery physician records in North Carolina

Charles Dana Bond, M.D. is one of 977 orthopaedic surgery physician records with a practice address in North Carolina. 80% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.

  • NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 80% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 80% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 69% of these records are
  • Graduated1988 · median 2003 among the 677 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 54% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207X00000X and a North Carolina practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

3 orthopaedic surgery physician records list a practice address in Rutherfordton

They are 3 of the 192 NPPES records with a practice address in Rutherfordton, and 977 orthopaedic surgery physician records in North Carolina.

The 8 orthopaedic surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Brian Pienkos, MDRutherfordton, NC 281391376759811
  2. Michael Roberts, M.D.Rutherfordton, NC 281391336135052
  3. Briggs Ahearn, MDPineville, NC 281341659798015
  4. Scott Burbank, MDPineville, NC 281341154537751
  5. James Comadoll, MDSalisbury, NC 281441013963446
  6. David Dupuy, MDPineville, NC 281341861474603
  7. William Furr, MDSalisbury, NC 281441528022761
  8. Robert Humble, MDSalisbury, NC 281441881663730

Common questions

What is Charles Dana Bond, M.D.'s NPI number?

Charles Dana Bond, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1467448282, issued on Sep 27, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Charles Dana Bond, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 139 Doctor Henry Norris Dr, Rutherfordton, NC, 28139. Phone: (828) 287-9260. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Charles Dana Bond, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists North Carolina license number 00-38900, as entered by the provider. Search the North Carolina Medical Board at https://portal.ncmedboard.org/verification/search.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Charles Dana Bond, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Charles Dana Bond, M.D. had 1,572 Medicare Part D claims for 462 beneficiaries; the average among orthopaedic surgery physician prescribers was 346. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Charles Dana Bond, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 for 2023 without scoring any category, so it is not a measured result.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.