NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D.

Cardiovascular Disease Physician · Los Angeles, CA

Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D. is a cardiovascular disease physician with a practice address in Los Angeles, California, and NPI 1063550234, issued on Feb 1, 2007. Check the license (California A31084, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1063550234
Name
Charles I. Okonkwo
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Cardiovascular Disease Physician 207RC0000X
License number
A31084 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
231 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90037
Phone
(323) 234-7200
Enumerated
Feb 1, 2007
Record last updated
Aug 22, 2011 (not updated in 15 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(323) 234-1922
Medicaid ID
00A310840 CA
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20110830000173); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 231 W Vernon Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Joannie Cathey Cook, MDInternal Medicine Physician1780737981
  2. Alvaro Cerda, R.T. R CT ARRTRadiologic Technologist1508293523
  3. Adriana Covate, LCSWClinical Social Worker1316224967
  4. Gwenervere Flagg, M.D.General Practice Physician1548216674
  5. Diane Garcia, PA-CPhysician Assistant1427292911
  6. Shenouda Gewaid, DDSGeneral Practice Dentistry1205847068

Verify Charles I. Okonkwo in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license A31084
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

69% more Medicare Part D claims than the average cardiovascular disease physician in 2024

5,216 Medicare Part D claims for 161 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,078 among the 20,728 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 522 claims were for opioids.

  1. Charles Okonkwo5,216
  2. Specialty average3,078

Most prescribed

  1. Amlodipine Besylate-Benazepril320 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium240 claims
  3. Tramadol Hcl226 claims
  4. Acetaminophen-Codeine221 claims
  5. Rosuvastatin Calcium221 claims
  6. Spironolactone193 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Charles I. Okonkwo among 2,574 cardiovascular disease physician records in California

Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D. is one of 2,574 cardiovascular disease physician records with a practice address in California. 83% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 55% of these records are older, 33% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 83% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 68% of these records are
  • Graduated1971 · median 1999 among the 1,742 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2011 · 63% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RC0000X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Cardiovascular Disease Physician providers in California

There are 2,574 cardiovascular disease physician records in California.

The 8 cardiovascular disease physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Alexander Ford, MDLos Angeles, CA 900351699842849
  2. Robert Karns, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900351568444842
  3. David Schiff, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900351629193735
  4. Lowell Ching, MDLos Angeles, CA 900341700953692
  5. Linda Fong, M.D.Los Angeles, CA 900341003027558
  6. Daniel Lang, MDLos Angeles, CA 900341952459752
  7. Robert Nankin, MDLos Angeles, CA 900341487721395
  8. Chileshe Price, MDLos Angeles, CA 900341376705517

Common questions

What is Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D.'s NPI number?

Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1063550234, issued on Feb 1, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 231 W Vernon Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90037. Phone: (323) 234-7200. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists California license number A31084, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Charles I. Okonkwo, M.D. had 5,216 Medicare Part D claims for 161 beneficiaries; the average among cardiovascular disease physician prescribers was 3,078. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.