NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Chava Blau

Speech-Language Pathologist · Monsey, NY

Chava Blau is a speech-language pathologist with a practice address in Monsey, New York, and NPI 1013160357, issued on Oct 30, 2008. Check the license (New York 001911, as entered in NPPES) with the New York board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1013160357
Name
Chava Blau
Primary taxonomy
Speech-Language Pathologist 235Z00000X
License number
001911 NY
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
71 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952
Phone
(845) 426-7700
Enumerated
Oct 30, 2008
Record last updated
Oct 30, 2008 (not updated in 18 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20251209004322); may accept Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 71 Route 59

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Yael ChaitSpeech-Language Pathologist1811140163
  2. Jessica FetmanPhysical Therapist1770736365
  3. Courtney GelernterPhysical Therapist1356594600
  4. Malka GrunfeldOccupational Therapist1073766325
  5. Anne KatzSocial Worker1053564302
  6. Lisa KroopnickSpeech-Language Pathologist1891948485

Verify Chava Blau in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich New York board licenses this profession
    Search for license 001911
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the New York license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Yedei Chesed IncChestnut Ridge, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Chava Blau among 24,851 speech-language pathologist records in New York

Chava Blau is one of 24,851 speech-language pathologist records with a practice address in New York. 2% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 7% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 7% of these records are older, 81% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 2% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 2% of these records are
  • Graduated1976 · median 2014 among the 615 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2008 · 75% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 235Z00000X and a New York practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

104 speech-language pathologist records list a practice address in Monsey

They are 104 of the 828 NPPES records with a practice address in Monsey, and 24,851 speech-language pathologist records in New York.

The 8 speech-language pathologist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Giselle Braunfeld, MA/ CCC/SLPMonsey, NY 109521730332917
  2. Yael ChaitMonsey, NY 109521811140163
  3. Shlomit Eichler, M.S. CCCSLPMonsey, NY 109521770737892
  4. Miriam Eissenberg, MS-CCC/SLPMonsey, NY 109521144474602
  5. Chavie Genack, MAMonsey, NY 109521275786303
  6. Donna GinsbergMonsey, NY 109521144474909
  7. Michele Gothelf, MAMonsey, NY 109521013107812
  8. Lisa KroopnickMonsey, NY 109521891948485

Common questions

What is Chava Blau's NPI number?

Chava Blau's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1013160357, issued on Oct 30, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Chava Blau located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 71 Route 59, Monsey, NY, 10952. Phone: (845) 426-7700. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Chava Blau's license?

NPPES lists New York license number 001911, as entered by the provider. Search the New York board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.