NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · West Haven, CT

Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in West Haven, Connecticut, and NPI 1073674545, issued on Dec 12, 2006. Check the license (Connecticut 035486, as entered in NPPES) on the Connecticut Medical Examining Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1073674545
Name
Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
035486 CT
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
385 Main Street, West Haven, CT 06516
Phone
(203) 931-1073
Enumerated
Dec 12, 2006
Record last updated
Feb 21, 2013 (not updated in 13 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(203) 931-1145
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20081015000004); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 385 Main Street

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Laurence Knoll, MDInternal Medicine Physician1003886649

Verify Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersConnecticut Medical Examining Board
    Search for license 035486
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Connecticut license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

26% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

2,355 Medicare Part D claims for 149 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Chioma Nwokolo Nwangwu2,355
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Rosuvastatin Calcium175 claims
  2. Levothyroxine Sodium130 claims
  3. Montelukast Sodium120 claims
  4. Amlodipine Besylate115 claims
  5. Losartan Potassium99 claims
  6. Atorvastatin Calcium98 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $83.02

5 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Lilly USA, LLC. The 50,334 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,303.06 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Chioma Nwokolo Nwangwu$83.02
  2. Specialty average$1,303.06

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu among 2,623 internal medicine physician records in Connecticut

Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD is one of 2,623 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Connecticut. 81% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 11% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 11% of these records are older, 52% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 81% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 63% of these records are
  • Graduated1985 · median 2004 among the 1,646 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2013 · 61% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Connecticut practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

84 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in West Haven

They are 84 of the 1,356 NPPES records with a practice address in West Haven, and 2,623 internal medicine physician records in Connecticut.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Horatiu Balas, M.D.West Haven, CT 065161720084320
  2. Christine Cheng, MDWest Haven, CT 065161598753980
  3. Mark Drabinski, M.D.West Haven, CT 065161811992902
  4. Benedict Fernando, M.D.West Haven, CT 065161932105624
  5. Glen Gechlik, MDWest Haven, CT 065161710972393
  6. Jurgen Holleck, M.D.West Haven, CT 065161811964257
  7. Avlin Imaeda, MDWest Haven, CT 065161851375612
  8. Laurence Knoll, MDWest Haven, CT 065161003886649

Common questions

What is Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD's NPI number?

Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073674545, issued on Dec 12, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 385 Main Street, West Haven, CT, 06516. Phone: (203) 931-1073. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD's license?

NPPES lists Connecticut license number 035486, as entered by the provider. Search the Connecticut Medical Examining Board at https://www.elicense.ct.gov/Lookup/LicenseLookup.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Chioma U. Nwokolo Nwangwu, MD had 2,355 Medicare Part D claims for 149 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.