NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner · Urbandale, IA

Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC is a psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner with a practice address in Urbandale, Iowa, and NPI 1528485471, issued on Mar 27, 2014. Check the license (Iowa G105648, as entered in NPPES) with the Iowa board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1528485471
Name
Christina M. Nicholson
Credential
PMHNP-BC
Primary taxonomy
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner 363LP0808X
License number
G105648 IA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2500 82ND PL, Urbandale, IA 50322
Phone
(515) 412-5122
Enumerated
Mar 27, 2014
Record last updated
May 19, 2026
Fax
(515) 412-5123
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20200313002064); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of South Alabama College Of Medicine, 2013
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2500 82ND PL

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Yolanda Dixon, LISWClinical Social Worker1023188729
  2. Beth Frettim, PMHNP-BCPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1851923205
  3. Michelle Hancock, PMHNPPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1386355774
  4. Ann Latham, PH.D.Cognitive & Behavioral Psychologist1801228689
  5. Alesha Luckett, ARNPPsychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner1124629712
  6. Wendy McGinnis, PH.D.Counseling Psychologist1881236396

Verify Christina M. Nicholson in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Iowa board licenses this profession
    Search for license G105648
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Iowa license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

4.1 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner in 2024

3,739 Medicare Part D claims for 165 beneficiaries, against an average of 906 among the 30,717 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 7% of claims.

  1. Christina Nicholson3,739
  2. Specialty average906

Most prescribed

  1. Quetiapine Fumarate225 claims
  2. Trazodone Hcl215 claims
  3. Sertraline Hcl190 claims
  4. Lorazepam188 claims
  5. Bupropion Xl175 claims
  6. Buspirone Hcl172 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $625.91

32 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The 23,362 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,027.77 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Christina Nicholson$625.91
  2. Specialty average$1,027.77

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Turnwell Mental Health OF South Dakota, PCWest Des Moines, IA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Christina M. Nicholson among 612 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner records in Iowa

Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC is one of 612 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Iowa. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2014, is newer than 24% of them.

  • NPI issued2014 · 24% of these records are older, 72% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 65% of these records are
  • Graduated2013 · median 2021 among the 398 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2026 · 28% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LP0808X and a Iowa practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

14 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Urbandale

They are 14 of the 648 NPPES records with a practice address in Urbandale, and 612 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner records in Iowa.

The 8 psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jessica Chiodo, ARNPUrbandale, IA 503221922616796
  2. Cynthia Coenen, ARNP/PMHNP-BCDes Moines, IA 503221467907394
  3. Megan Eichmeier, ARNP, PMHNPUrbandale, IA 503221437645272
  4. Beth Frettim, PMHNP-BCUrbandale, IA 503221851923205
  5. Amanda Fry, PMHNP-BCUrbandale, IA 503221063277671
  6. Tamara Halbersma, ARNP, PMHNP-BCDes Moines, IA 503221548859374
  7. Michelle Hancock, PMHNPUrbandale, IA 503221386355774
  8. Tarrah Holliday, ARNPDes Moines, IA 503221114521721

Common questions

What is Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC's NPI number?

Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1528485471, issued on Mar 27, 2014. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2500 82ND PL, Urbandale, IA, 50322. Phone: (515) 412-5122. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC's license?

NPPES lists Iowa license number G105648, as entered by the provider. Search the Iowa board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Christina M. Nicholson, PMHNP-BC had 3,739 Medicare Part D claims for 165 beneficiaries; the average among psychiatric/mental health nurse practitioner prescribers was 906. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.