NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Christopher Michael Storey, MD

Neurological Surgery Physician · Hermitage, TN

Christopher Michael Storey, MD is a neurological surgery physician with a practice address in Hermitage, Tennessee, and NPI 1811289135, issued on May 4, 2011. Check the license (Tennessee 58885, as entered in NPPES) on the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1811289135
Name
Christopher Michael Storey
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Neurological Surgery Physician 207T00000X
License number
58885 TN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
5653 Frist Blvd Ste 738, Hermitage, TN 37076
Phone
(615) 320-0007
Enumerated
May 4, 2011
Record last updated
Oct 2, 2025
Fax
(615) 383-6329
Medicaid IDs
7100607500 KY
Q052020 TN
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20190627002151); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Louisiana State University School Of Medicine In Shreveport, 2018
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 5653 Frist Blvd Ste 738

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jennifer Bell, M.D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1659716447
  2. Rheannah Griffin, PA-CPhysician Assistant1558054262
  3. Rachelle Vanmeter, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1316467442

Verify Christopher Michael Storey in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTennessee Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license 58885
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Tennessee license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

70% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average neurological surgery physician in 2024

52 Medicare Part D claims for 46 beneficiaries, against an average of 172 among the 4,378 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Christopher Storey52
  2. Specialty average172

Most prescribed

  1. Mupirocin38 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

No measured MIPS final score for 2023

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 without scoring Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability or Improvement Activities. It is an administrative threshold, so PlainDoctor does not compare it with measured clinicians.

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $2,924.66

50 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbott Laboratories. The 5,377 providers of this specialty with any payment received $14,925.58 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Christopher Storey$2,925
  2. Specialty average$14,926

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Neurosurgical AssociatesNashville, TN

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Christopher Michael Storey among 191 neurological surgery physician records in Tennessee

Christopher Michael Storey, MD is one of 191 neurological surgery physician records with a practice address in Tennessee. 82% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2011, is newer than 68% of them.

  • NPI issued2011 · 68% of these records are older, 29% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 82% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 73% of these records are
  • Graduated2018 · median 2005 among the 140 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 50% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207T00000X and a Tennessee practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Neurological Surgery Physician providers in Tennessee

There are 191 neurological surgery physician records in Tennessee.

The 8 neurological surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Christopher Taleghani, MDHermitage, TN 370761992840813
  2. Ronald Zellem, MDHendersonville, TN 370751518908466
  3. Arthur Cushman, M.D.Goodlettsville, TN 370721053492884
  4. Frances Kopecky, MDFranklin, TN 370671013004118
  5. Brett Simpson, M.D.Clarksville, TN 370401376961987
  6. Ali Shirzadi, M.D.Brentwood, TN 370271720358971
  7. George Lien, MDMurfreesboro, TN 371291790702363
  8. Michael Moran, MDMurfreesboro, TN 371291063502037

Common questions

What is Christopher Michael Storey, MD's NPI number?

Christopher Michael Storey, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1811289135, issued on May 4, 2011. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Christopher Michael Storey, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 5653 Frist Blvd Ste 738, Hermitage, TN, 37076. Phone: (615) 320-0007. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Christopher Michael Storey, MD's license?

NPPES lists Tennessee license number 58885, as entered by the provider. Search the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.tn.gov/health/licensure/me.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Christopher Michael Storey, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Christopher Michael Storey, MD had 52 Medicare Part D claims for 46 beneficiaries; the average among neurological surgery physician prescribers was 172. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Christopher Michael Storey, MD's MIPS final score?

CMS assigned the neutral MIPS final score of 75 for 2023 without scoring any category, so it is not a measured result.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.