Registry data as of Aug 27, 2026

Craig Levy, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · Lake Havasu City, AZ

Craig Levy, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, and NPI 1528150455, issued on Sep 28, 2006. Check the license on the Arizona Medical Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, loaded Aug 27, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordas of Aug 27, 2026
1528150455
Name
Craig Levy
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
Practice location
309 Lake Havasu Ave S, Lake Havasu City, AZ 86403
Phone
(928) 453-1970
Enumerated
Sep 28, 2006
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 309 Lake Havasu Ave S

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Isabelle Azar, PA-CPhysician Assistant1053127753
  2. Jenniffer Blair, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1265804124
  3. Janina Elkin, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1164723300
  4. Blondena Miley, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1013580687
  5. Patricia Robinson, DNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1730718610

Verify Craig Levy in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersArizona Medical BoardCheck the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
Open the Arizona license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

30% more Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

3,610 Medicare Part D claims for 433 beneficiaries, against an average of 2,785 among the 127,794 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 21 claims were for opioids.

  1. Craig Levy3,610
  2. Specialty average2,785

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium284 claims
  2. Levothyroxine Sodium209 claims
  3. Lisinopril177 claims
  4. Amlodipine Besylate143 claims
  5. Tamsulosin Hcl112 claims
  6. Losartan Potassium108 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The Medicare quality score for 2023: 88.6 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score83.4
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%84.0
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $199.14

6 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc.. The 65,274 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,536.66 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Craig Levy$199.14
  2. Specialty average$2,536.66

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

2 hospital and facility affiliations

  1. Lakeside Heart And Vascular Center PLLCLake Havasu City, AZ
  2. Prescott Healthcare Solutions LLCLake Havasu City, AZ

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.

12 internal medicine physician records list a Lake Havasu City practice address

They are 12 of the 626 NPPES records with a Lake Havasu City practice address, and 3,429 internal medicine physician records in Arizona.

Other internal medicine physician records in Arizona

  1. Daniel Aaronson, MDTucson, AZ1134865355
  2. Jaber Abawi, MDPayson, AZ1629038542
  3. Demsas Abay, MDPeoria, AZ1720312390
  4. Firas Abbas, M.D. M.P.H.Mesa, AZ1336481407
  5. Hassan Abbas, D.O.Mesa, AZ1477294775
  6. Jalal Abbas, M.D.Sun City West, AZ1205895034
  7. Mohemmedd Khalid AbbasPhoenix, AZ1316366651
  8. Tayeb Abbas, MDSun City West, AZ1093406795
  9. Anam Abbasi, MDPhoenix, AZ1568990695
  10. Hamed Abbaszadegan, MDPhoenix, AZ1407083579

Common questions

What is Craig Levy, MD's NPI number?

Craig Levy, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1528150455, issued on Sep 28, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Craig Levy, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 309 Lake Havasu Ave S, Lake Havasu City, AZ, 86403. Phone: (928) 453-1970. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Craig Levy, MD's license?

Search the Arizona Medical Board at https://www.azmd.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Craig Levy, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Craig Levy, MD had 3,610 Medicare Part D claims for 433 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 2,785. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Craig Levy, MD's Medicare quality score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 88.6 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.