NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D.

Family Medicine Physician · New Canaan, CT

Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D. is a family medicine physician with a practice address in New Canaan, Connecticut, and NPI 1073046561, issued on Apr 11, 2017. Check the license (Connecticut 66598, as entered in NPPES) on the Connecticut Medical Examining Board; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1073046561
Name
Cynthia Renee Groves
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
License number
66598 CT
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
28 East Ave, New Canaan, CT 06840
Phone
(203) 855-3757
Enumerated
Apr 11, 2017
Record last updated
Mar 6, 2023
Fax
(203) 594-9521
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20210408002235); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 28 East Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Alicia Masucci, MDInternal Medicine Physician1992333777
  2. Alexandra Schieber, D.O.Family Medicine Physician1235578303

Verify Cynthia Renee Groves in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersConnecticut Medical Examining Board
    Search for license 66598
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Connecticut license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

52% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family medicine physician in 2024

1,687 Medicare Part D claims for 215 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,544 among the 117,163 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Cynthia Groves1,687
  2. Specialty average3,544

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium118 claims
  2. Amlodipine Besylate96 claims
  3. Levothyroxine Sodium83 claims
  4. Rosuvastatin Calcium83 claims
  5. Losartan Potassium68 claims
  6. Hydrochlorothiazide66 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 94.2 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score78.3
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Nuvance Health Medical Practice CT IncNew Canaan, CT

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Cynthia Renee Groves among 958 family medicine physician records in Connecticut

Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D. is one of 958 family medicine physician records with a practice address in Connecticut. 79% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2017, is newer than 75% of them.

  • NPI issued2017 · 75% of these records are older, 22% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 79% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 64% of these records are
  • Graduated2017 · median 2009 among the 611 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2023 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207Q00000X and a Connecticut practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

8 family medicine physician records list a practice address in New Canaan

They are 8 of the 276 NPPES records with a practice address in New Canaan, and 958 family medicine physician records in Connecticut.

The 8 family medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Rachel Chung, M.D.New Canaan, CT 068401184654758
  2. Jerri Jensen, M.D.New Canaan, CT 068401902919335
  3. Lawrence Leibowitz, M.D.New Canaan, CT 068401780692335
  4. Aesha Patel, DONew Canaan, CT 068401609364355
  5. Alexandra Schieber, D.O.New Canaan, CT 068401235578303
  6. Jennie Stanford, M.D.New Canaan, CT 068401588028153
  7. Robert Wilson, M.D.New Canaan, CT 068401033249800
  8. Daniel Bal, M.D.Greenwich, CT 068301275976680

Common questions

What is Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D.'s NPI number?

Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1073046561, issued on Apr 11, 2017. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 28 East Ave, New Canaan, CT, 06840. Phone: (203) 855-3757. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Connecticut license number 66598, as entered by the provider. Search the Connecticut Medical Examining Board at https://www.elicense.ct.gov/Lookup/LicenseLookup.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D. had 1,687 Medicare Part D claims for 215 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,544. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Cynthia Renee Groves, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 94.2 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.