NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Daniel L. Davis, M.D.

Surgery Physician · Springfield, TN

Daniel L. Davis, M.D. is a surgery physician with a practice address in Springfield, Tennessee, and NPI 1114967353, issued on Jun 7, 2006. Check the license (Tennessee MD0037415, as entered in NPPES) on the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1114967353
Name
Daniel L. Davis
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Surgery Physician 208600000X
License number
MD0037415 TN
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
417 Northcrest Dr, Springfield, TN 37172
Phone
(615) 384-8211
Enumerated
Jun 7, 2006
Record last updated
Aug 14, 2012 (not updated in 14 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(615) 384-5859
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20161005002945); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 417 Northcrest Dr

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Marcus Alvarez, MDSurgery Physician1821443953
  2. Kristen Bennett, APRN, FNP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1356033021
  3. Catherine Bixby, MSN, RN, APRN, NP-CFamily Nurse Practitioner1104330133
  4. Keith Goldberg, MDSurgery Physician1528009149
  5. Courtney Hensley, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1861957938
  6. Tiffany Jarrell, PASurgical Physician Assistant1730597840

Verify Daniel L. Davis in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersTennessee Board of Medical Examiners
    Search for license MD0037415
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Tennessee license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

2.0 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average surgery physician in 2024

297 Medicare Part D claims for 192 beneficiaries, against an average of 147 among the 20,115 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 64 claims were for opioids.

  1. Daniel Davis297
  2. Specialty average147

Most prescribed

  1. Peg 3350-Electrolyte83 claims
  2. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen47 claims
  3. Pantoprazole Sodium40 claims
  4. Gavilyte-C15 claims
  5. Sucralfate14 claims
  6. Famotidine12 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $548.44

7 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Medtronic, Inc. The 17,103 providers of this specialty with any payment received $3,513.80 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Daniel Davis$548.44
  2. Specialty average$3,513.80

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Bowling Green-Warren County Community Hospital CorporationBowling Green, KY
  2. Commonwealth Health Corporation, Inc.Franklin, KY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Daniel L. Davis among 631 surgery physician records in Tennessee

Daniel L. Davis, M.D. is one of 631 surgery physician records with a practice address in Tennessee. 77% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 16% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 16% of these records are older, 46% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 77% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 64% of these records are
  • Graduated1998 · median 2003 among the 404 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2012 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208600000X and a Tennessee practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

8 surgery physician records list a practice address in Springfield

They are 8 of the 522 NPPES records with a practice address in Springfield, and 631 surgery physician records in Tennessee.

The 8 surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Marcus Alvarez, MDSpringfield, TN 371721821443953
  2. Keith Goldberg, MDSpringfield, TN 371721528009149
  3. Jonathan Kroser, M.D.Springfield, TN 371721043250186
  4. Sara Long, M.D.Springfield, TN 371721629158233
  5. James McDowell, M.D.Springfield, TN 371721437156270
  6. Siva Mullangi, M.D.Springfield, TN 371721750592242
  7. Mark Sanders, M.D.Springfield, TN 371721265495303
  8. Alisha Jefferson, M.D.Smyrna, TN 371671366860819

Common questions

What is Daniel L. Davis, M.D.'s NPI number?

Daniel L. Davis, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1114967353, issued on Jun 7, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Daniel L. Davis, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 417 Northcrest Dr, Springfield, TN, 37172. Phone: (615) 384-8211. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Daniel L. Davis, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Tennessee license number MD0037415, as entered by the provider. Search the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.tn.gov/health/licensure/me.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Daniel L. Davis, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Daniel L. Davis, M.D. had 297 Medicare Part D claims for 192 beneficiaries; the average among surgery physician prescribers was 147. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.