NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS

Dentist · Raytown, MO

Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS is a dentist with a practice address in Raytown, Missouri, and NPI 1932303393, issued on Jun 12, 2007. Check the license (Missouri 2007015578, as entered in NPPES) with the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1932303393
Name
Daniel Joshua Tokar
Credential
DDS
Primary taxonomy
Dentist 122300000X
License number
2007015578 MO
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
9600 E 350, Raytown, MO 64133
Phone
(816) 356-2273
Enumerated
Jun 12, 2007
Record last updated
Feb 17, 2010 (not updated in 16 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(816) 356-1098
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 9600 E 350

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Anne Isinger, DDSGeneral Practice Dentistry1518497502
  2. David Yates, DDSGeneral Practice Dentistry1962762633

Verify Daniel Joshua Tokar in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Missouri board licenses this profession
    Search for license 2007015578
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Missouri license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

53% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average dentist in 2024

40 Medicare Part D claims for 27 beneficiaries, against an average of 86 among the 51,021 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims. 19 claims were for opioids.

  1. Daniel Tokar40
  2. Specialty average86

Most prescribed

  1. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17 claims
  2. Amoxicillin16 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $142.36

2 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Straumann USA LLC. The 31,974 providers of this specialty with any payment received $540.36 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Daniel Tokar$142.36
  2. Specialty average$540.36

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Daniel Joshua Tokar among 1,647 dentist records in Missouri

Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS is one of 1,647 dentist records with a practice address in Missouri. 62% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 23% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 23% of these records are older, 63% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · under 1% of these records are
  • Record last updated2010 · 66% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 122300000X and a Missouri practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

12 dentist records list a practice address in Raytown

They are 12 of the 317 NPPES records with a practice address in Raytown, and 1,647 dentist records in Missouri.

The 8 dentist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kaitlyn Carr, DDSRaytown, MO 641331740176569
  2. Robert Davis, DDSRaytown, MO 641331487858866
  3. Tim Goodheart, D.D.S.Raytown, MO 641331679586887
  4. John Hugo, D.D.S.Kansas City, MO 641331710216775
  5. Gia Le, DMDKansas City, MO 641331447047279
  6. Mark Melson, DDSRaytown, MO 641331790840106
  7. Edward Oman, DDSRaytown, MO 641331376645523
  8. Mary Suppasansathorn, DDSRaytown, MO 641331013076934

Common questions

What is Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS's NPI number?

Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1932303393, issued on Jun 12, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 9600 E 350, Raytown, MO, 64133. Phone: (816) 356-2273. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS's license?

NPPES lists Missouri license number 2007015578, as entered by the provider. Search the Missouri board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Daniel Joshua Tokar, DDS had 40 Medicare Part D claims for 27 beneficiaries; the average among dentist prescribers was 86. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.