David Liebman, MD
Internal Medicine Physician · Clemson, SC
David Liebman, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Clemson, South Carolina, and NPI 1649234261, issued on Apr 12, 2006. Check the license (South Carolina 19038, as entered in NPPES) on the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- David Liebman
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
- License number
- 19038 SC
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 885 Tiger Blvd, Clemson, SC 29631
- Phone
- (864) 654-6800
- Enumerated
- Apr 12, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 885 Tiger Blvd
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Bethany Boyd, FNPFamily Nurse Practitioner1467832154
- Pattie Burriss, APRNNurse Practitioner1144229741
- James Feiste, MDPediatrics Physician1538145214
- Kenneth Jackson, MDFamily Medicine Physician1801183710
- Robert Quattlebaum, M.D.Family Medicine Physician1083704175
- Jocelyn Sikes, APRNFamily Nurse Practitioner1568726495
Verify David Liebman in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersSouth Carolina Board of Medical Examiners
Search for license 19038Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
2.3 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average internal medicine physician in 2024
6,424 Medicare Part D claims for 267 beneficiaries, against an average of 2,785 among the 127,794 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 12% of claims. 224 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Amlodipine Besylate304 claims
- Atorvastatin Calcium250 claims
- Rosuvastatin Calcium230 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium226 claims
- Olmesartan Medoxomil190 claims
- Gabapentin125 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The Medicare quality score for 2023: 7.5 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $245.30
2 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.. The 65,274 providers of this specialty with any payment received $2,536.66 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
6 internal medicine physician records list a Clemson practice address
They are 6 of the 369 NPPES records with a Clemson practice address, and 2,276 internal medicine physician records in South Carolina.
All 6 in Clemson → All 2,276 in South Carolina → Every provider in Clemson →
Other internal medicine physician records in South Carolina
- John Abbott, M.D.Sumter, SC1093830762
- Murad Abdelsalam, MDRock Hill, SC1013229756
- Mohammed Abdulfatah, MDOrangeburg, SC1285167023
- Amjad Abdulrahman, MDIrmo, SC1194718841
- Elizabeth Abell, MDSpartanburg, SC1083623805
- Alvin Abinsay, M.D.Marion, SC1689608002
- Izabela Abissi, DOCharleston, SC1376387803
- Tinu Abraham, MDGreenwood, SC1194354399
- Natallia Abramovich, MDSeneca, SC1568647949
- Mohammad Abudalou, MDColumbia, SC1164084653
Common questions
What is David Liebman, MD's NPI number?
David Liebman, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1649234261, issued on Apr 12, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is David Liebman, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 885 Tiger Blvd, Clemson, SC, 29631. Phone: (864) 654-6800. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify David Liebman, MD's license?
NPPES lists South Carolina license number 19038, as entered by the provider. Search the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners at https://verify.llronline.com/LicLookup/Med/Med.aspx?div=22. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does David Liebman, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, David Liebman, MD had 6,424 Medicare Part D claims for 267 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 2,785. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is David Liebman, MD's Medicare quality score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 7.5 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.