NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

David Hollis Long, M.D.

Emergency Medical Services (Emergency Medicine) Physician · Martinsville, VA

David Hollis Long, M.D. is an emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician with a practice address in Martinsville, Virginia, and NPI 1770927105, issued on Apr 29, 2013. Check the license (Virginia 0101259030, as entered in NPPES) on the Virginia Department of Health Professions; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1770927105
Name
David Hollis Long
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Emergency Medical Services (Emergency Medicine) Physician 207PE0004X
License number
0101259030 VA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
320 Hospital Dr, Martinsville, VA 24115
Phone
(276) 666-7600
Enumerated
Apr 29, 2013
Record last updated
Feb 3, 2017 (not updated in 9 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20181212001433); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Texas Medical School At Houston, 2013
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Verify David Hollis Long in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersVirginia Department of Health Professions
    Search for license 0101259030
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Virginia license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

7% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician in 2024

272 Medicare Part D claims for 168 beneficiaries, against an average of 292 among the 1,653 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 4% of claims.

  1. David Long272
  2. Specialty average292

Most prescribed

  1. Cephalexin31 claims
  2. Prednisone25 claims
  3. Doxycycline Monohydrate22 claims
  4. Meloxicam22 claims
  5. Albuterol Sulfate Hfa20 claims
  6. Azelastine Hcl19 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 89.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score80.6
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%100.0
  3. Promoting interoperabilitynot scored (reweighted)
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $15,480.81

31 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Gilead Sciences, Inc. The 489 providers of this specialty with any payment received $337.59 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. David Long$15,481
  2. Specialty average$338

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 3 group practices

  1. Congress Emergency Group LLCLafayette, LA
  2. Lake Spring Emergency Group LLCSalem, VA
  3. St Mary Emergency Group LLCMorgan City, LA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

David Hollis Long among 82 emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician records in Virginia

David Hollis Long, M.D. is one of 82 emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician records with a practice address in Virginia. 52% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2013, is newer than 89% of them.

  • NPI issued2013 · 89% of these records are older, 9% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 52% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 39% of these records are
  • Graduated2013 · median 2000 among the 32 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2017 · 82% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207PE0004X and a Virginia practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Emergency Medical Services (Emergency Medicine) Physician providers in Virginia

There are 82 emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician records in Virginia.

The 8 emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Jeffrey Preuss, MDSalem, VA 241531356379333
  2. Joseph Cacioppo, DOBlacksburg, VA 240601093743817
  3. David Lander, MDBlacksburg, VA 240601144258419
  4. David Livingston, MDBlacksburg, VA 240601457389686
  5. Happy Smith, MDAbingdon, VA 242101487739108
  6. Steven Bandy, MDAbingdon, VA 242111205942596
  7. Nora Rader, MDRoanoke, VA 240141790308047
  8. Robert Gaudet, MDClintwood, VA 242281518908169

Common questions

What is David Hollis Long, M.D.'s NPI number?

David Hollis Long, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770927105, issued on Apr 29, 2013. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is David Hollis Long, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 320 Hospital Dr, Martinsville, VA, 24115. Phone: (276) 666-7600. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify David Hollis Long, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Virginia license number 0101259030, as entered by the provider. Search the Virginia Department of Health Professions at https://dhp.virginiainteractive.org/lookup/index. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does David Hollis Long, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, David Hollis Long, M.D. had 272 Medicare Part D claims for 168 beneficiaries; the average among emergency medical services (emergency medicine) physician prescribers was 292. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is David Hollis Long, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 89.3 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.