NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D.

Geriatric Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician · Brisbane, CA

Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D. is a geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician with a practice address in Brisbane, California, and NPI 1770514531, issued on Jul 6, 2006. Check the license (California C173834, as entered in NPPES) on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1770514531
Name
Deepa Dharmarajan
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Geriatric Medicine (Family Medicine) Physician 207QG0300X
License number
C173834 CA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
8000 Marina Blvd, Brisbane, CA 94005
Phone
(415) 514-3577
Enumerated
Jul 6, 2006
Record last updated
Jan 13, 2023
Fax
(415) 514-0702
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20220125002695); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 8000 Marina Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Robert Tamblin, NPAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1356891741

Verify Deepa Dharmarajan in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of California
    Search for license C173834
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the California license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

58% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician in 2024

2,178 Medicare Part D claims for 134 beneficiaries, against an average of 5,222 among the 1,271 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 17% of claims. 39 claims were for opioids.

  1. Deepa Dharmarajan2,178
  2. Specialty average5,222

Most prescribed

  1. Atorvastatin Calcium111 claims
  2. Gabapentin89 claims
  3. Amlodipine Besylate87 claims
  4. Eliquis85 claims
  5. Furosemide85 claims
  6. Metoprolol Succinate66 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 74.5 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualitynot scored (reweighted)
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%46.7
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%76.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $22.84

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Averitas Pharma Inc. The 460 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,218.49 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Deepa Dharmarajan$22.84
  2. Specialty average$1,218.49

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Regents OF The University OF CaliforniaSan Francisco, CA
  2. Ucsf Medical Group Business ServicesBurlingame, CA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Deepa Dharmarajan among 243 geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician records in California

Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D. is one of 243 geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician records with a practice address in California. 76% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 6% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 6% of these records are older, 53% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 76% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 46% of these records are
  • Graduated1998 · median 2004 among the 111 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2023 · 69% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207QG0300X and a California practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

1 geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician record lists a practice address in Brisbane

They are 1 of the 37 NPPES records with a practice address in Brisbane, and 243 geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician records in California.

The 8 geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Hermenegildo Angeles, MD APCDaly City, CA 940151396712303
  2. Minerva Navarro, MDMountain View, CA 940401942210695
  3. Jaime Giron, MDSoledad, CA 939601346321197
  4. Monica Orcine, MDRedwood City, CA 940631588227250
  5. Alastair Mondala, M.D.South San Francisco, CA 940801659545770
  6. Richard Zercher, MDSan Francisco, CA 941021902938939
  7. Maggie Lee, MDSan Francisco, CA 941051609001551
  8. Teresa Palmer, M.D.San Francisco, CA 941171992743009

Common questions

What is Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D.'s NPI number?

Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1770514531, issued on Jul 6, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 8000 Marina Blvd, Brisbane, CA, 94005. Phone: (415) 514-3577. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists California license number C173834, as entered by the provider. Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D. had 2,178 Medicare Part D claims for 134 beneficiaries; the average among geriatric medicine (family medicine) physician prescribers was 5,222. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Deepa Dharmarajan, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 74.5 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.