NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D.

Internal Medicine Physician · Boston, MA

Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D. is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Boston, Massachusetts, and NPI 1669628590, issued on Aug 12, 2008. Check the license (Massachusetts 248237, as entered in NPPES) on the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1669628590
Name
Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
248237 MA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
800 Washington St, Boston, MA 02111
Phone
(617) 636-5000
Enumerated
Aug 12, 2008
Record last updated
May 27, 2015 (not updated in 11 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20150708002074); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Indiana University School Of Medicine, 2008
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 800 Washington St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Jeffrey Aalberg, MD, MPHSurgery Physician1326788027
  2. Omer Abbak, PHARMDPharmacist1114500337
  3. Aya Abdelnaser, MDStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1770425373
  4. Marie Elise Abi Antoun, MDObstetrics & Gynecology Physician1356042626
  5. Ahmad AboalfarajSurgery Physician1538517651
  6. Tala Abu Samaan, MDStudent in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1376386250

Verify Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMassachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine
    Search for license 248237
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Massachusetts license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

79% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

675 Medicare Part D claims for 175 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 16% of claims.

  1. Diana Winston-Comartin675
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Omeprazole190 claims
  2. Pantoprazole Sodium132 claims
  3. Famotidine111 claims
  4. Sod Sulf-Potass Sulf-Mag Sulf37 claims
  5. Creon28 claims
  6. Linzess25 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 91.3 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score74.9
  2. Costnot scored (reweighted)
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%91.7
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. North Shore-Lij Medical PCSleepy Hollow, NY

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin among 6,825 internal medicine physician records in Massachusetts

Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D. is one of 6,825 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Massachusetts. 75% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 55% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 55% of these records are older, 40% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 75% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 60% of these records are
  • Graduated2008 · median 2004 among the 4,103 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2015 · 64% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Massachusetts practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

2,320 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Boston

They are 2,320 of the 41,865 NPPES records with a practice address in Boston, and 6,825 internal medicine physician records in Massachusetts.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Dineli Ahearn, M.D.Boston, MA 021111528015922
  2. Ethan Balk, M.D.Boston, MA 021111831136571
  3. Jeanine Carlson, M.D.Boston, MA 021111588603013
  4. Peter Castaldi, M.D.Boston, MA 021111902891062
  5. Daniel Chandler, M.D.Boston, MA 021111760440168
  6. Wambui Chege, M.D.Boston, MA 021111275571549
  7. Kevin Chin, MDBoston, MA 021111568430593
  8. Shira Doron, M.D.Boston, MA 021111831121359

Common questions

What is Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D.'s NPI number?

Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1669628590, issued on Aug 12, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 800 Washington St, Boston, MA, 02111. Phone: (617) 636-5000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Massachusetts license number 248237, as entered by the provider. Search the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine at https://findmydoctor.mass.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D. had 675 Medicare Part D claims for 175 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Diana Margaret Winston-Comartin, M.D.'s MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 91.3 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.