Diego A. Miranda, MD
Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Physician · Bossier City, LA
Diego A. Miranda, MD is an orthopaedic hand surgery physician with a practice address in Bossier City, Louisiana, and NPI 1104845080, issued on Jul 19, 2006. Check the license (Louisiana 199959, as entered in NPPES) on the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Diego A. Miranda
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Physician 207XS0106X
- License number
- 199959 LA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 2449 Hospital Drive, Bossier City, LA 71111
- Phone
- (318) 212-7841
- Enumerated
- Jul 19, 2006
- Record last updated
- Jan 16, 2009 (not updated in 17 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
- Fax
- (318) 212-7768
- Medicaid ID
- 1478997 LA
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20050328000675); accepts Medicare assignment
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest orthopaedic hand surgery physician records → All 32 in Louisiana → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 2449 Hospital Drive
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- John Mays, MDOrthopaedic Surgery Physician1689678484
Verify Diego A. Miranda in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersLouisiana State Board of Medical Examiners
Search for license 199959Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
17% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average orthopaedic hand surgery physician in 2024
155 Medicare Part D claims for 72 beneficiaries, against an average of 186 among the 2,203 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Meloxicam103 claims
- Clindamycin Hcl25 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
The MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 63.2 of 100
The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).
Industry payments in 2024: $6,944.62
16 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was BioPro, Inc. The 1,819 providers of this specialty with any payment received $5,529.86 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
Bills Medicare through one group practice
- WK Bossier Orthopedic And SportsBossier City, LA
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).
Diego A. Miranda among 32 orthopaedic hand surgery physician records in Louisiana
Diego A. Miranda, MD is one of 32 orthopaedic hand surgery physician records with a practice address in Louisiana. 91% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 3% of them.
- NPI issued2006 · 3% of these records are older, 63% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 91% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 91% of these records are
- Graduated1994 · median 2006 among the 29 with a school on file
- Record last updated2009 · 66% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207XS0106X and a Louisiana practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Physician providers in Louisiana
There are 32 orthopaedic hand surgery physician records in Louisiana.
All 32 in Louisiana → Every provider in Bossier City → Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Physician nationwide →
The 8 orthopaedic hand surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Michelle Ritter, M.D.Shreveport, LA 711061609837020
- Karl Bilderback, MDShreveport, LA 711051942245345
- Ellis Cooper, MDShreveport, LA 711011619036951
- Cameron Best, M.D.Monroe, LA 712011912160748
- Martin Degravelle, M.D.Monroe, LA 712011457520801
- Mark Dodson, MDAlexandria, LA 713011487628236
- Gordon Blanchard, MDBaton Rouge, LA 708101902854292
- Ryan Bliss, MDBaton Rouge, LA 708101518258276
Common questions
What is Diego A. Miranda, MD's NPI number?
Diego A. Miranda, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1104845080, issued on Jul 19, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Diego A. Miranda, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2449 Hospital Drive, Bossier City, LA, 71111. Phone: (318) 212-7841. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Diego A. Miranda, MD's license?
NPPES lists Louisiana license number 199959, as entered by the provider. Search the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners at https://www.lsbme.la.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Diego A. Miranda, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Diego A. Miranda, MD had 155 Medicare Part D claims for 72 beneficiaries; the average among orthopaedic hand surgery physician prescribers was 186. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
What is Diego A. Miranda, MD's MIPS final score?
The 2023 MIPS final score is 63.2 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.