NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D.

Optometrist · Honolulu, HI

Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D. is an optometrist with a practice address in Honolulu, Hawaii, and NPI 1063425536, issued on Aug 14, 2006. Check the license (Hawaii 421, as entered in NPPES) with the Hawaii board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1063425536
Name
Dirk Vernon Fujii
Credential
O.D.
Primary taxonomy
Optometrist 152W00000X
License number
421 HI
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
1441 Kapiolani Blvd, Honolulu, HI 96814
Phone
(808) 946-6136
Enumerated
Aug 14, 2006
Record last updated
Jul 8, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(808) 943-6236
Medicaid ID
00221901 HI
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20050929001312); may accept Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Pacific University - College Of Optometry, 1995
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1441 Kapiolani Blvd

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Derrick Abe, O.D.Optometrist1184676264
  2. Chie Arai, MSCPCounselor1164864575
  3. Kenneth Arakawa, DDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery (Dentist)1528201274
  4. Larry Au, PAMedical Physician Assistant1598879876
  5. Douglas Bell, M.D.Specialist1992700868
  6. George Chan, D.M.D.General Practice Dentistry1346431723

Verify Dirk Vernon Fujii in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Hawaii board licenses this profession
    Search for license 421
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Hawaii license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

74% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average optometrist in 2024

71 Medicare Part D claims for 22 beneficiaries, against an average of 277 among the 33,128 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 75% of claims.

  1. Dirk Fujii71
  2. Specialty average277

Most prescribed

  1. Cequa28 claims
  2. Latanoprost19 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $537.16

17 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Alcon Vision LLC. The 34,453 providers of this specialty with any payment received $769.99 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Dirk Fujii$537.16
  2. Specialty average$769.99

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Dirk Vernon Fujii among 353 optometrist records in Hawaii

Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D. is one of 353 optometrist records with a practice address in Hawaii. 77% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 8% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 8% of these records are older, 57% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 77% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 62% of these records are
  • Graduated1995 · median 2003 among the 218 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2007 · 72% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 152W00000X and a Hawaii practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Optometrist providers in Hawaii

There are 353 optometrist records in Hawaii.

The 8 optometrist records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Derrick Abe, O.D.Honolulu, HI 968141184676264
  2. David Fujimoto, O.D.Honolulu, HI 968141790770113
  3. Tracie Inouchi, O.D.Honolulu, HI 968141457337909
  4. Keith Kawamura, ODHonolulu, HI 968141790792760
  5. Cherilyn Lai, O.D.Honolulu, HI 968141811941743
  6. Kevin Lui, ODHonolulu, HI 968141881649226
  7. Johnny Noblezada, ODHonolulu, HI 968141316900715
  8. Leslie Poon, O.D.Honolulu, HI 968141235183815

Common questions

What is Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D.'s NPI number?

Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1063425536, issued on Aug 14, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1441 Kapiolani Blvd, Honolulu, HI, 96814. Phone: (808) 946-6136. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Hawaii license number 421, as entered by the provider. Search the Hawaii board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Dirk Vernon Fujii, O.D. had 71 Medicare Part D claims for 22 beneficiaries; the average among optometrist prescribers was 277. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.