2026 NPPES data Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician NPI 1811948128 M.D.
Verify on CMS →

Donald Botta, M.D.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician in Orlando, Florida.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 5,070 in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Industry payments
$17.8
1 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Donald Botta, M.D. is a Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician in Orlando, Florida, listed in the federal CMS National Provider Identifier registry.

$17.8
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
#110
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician rank among Florida specialties

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Donald Botta, M.D.

Active federal NPI registry listing — verify license, disciplinary history, and board certification with official sources before relying on this profile.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1811948128), first enumerated 05/12/2006.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Not in federal data

    Medicare Part D participation

    No 2023 Medicare Part D prescribing volume appears in the CMS public file for this NPI (may reflect specialty, new enrollment, or non-prescribing role).

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty; board certification not confirmed in federal records.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $17.8 in reported industry payments (1 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Florida statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Donald Botta, M.D.'s individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: FLDOH annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1811948128 · Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-MID · RX-NONE · BOOK-THIN · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1811948128
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2006
  • TAX-MID 5K Thoracic Surgery
  • RX-NONE No Part D
  • BOOK-THIN 407 in Florida
  • PHOTO-ENUM Matthew Cooper · 2006
Board-eligible specialty (heuristic, not verified)

Donald Botta, M.D. practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty but we don't have enough CMS-participation signals to confirm active board-certified status. Consult CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Donald Botta, M.D.?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 05/12/2006

NPI 1811948128

Primary specialty

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician

Mid-sized

5,070 US NPIs in this specialty

Specialty distribution in Florida

How Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician compares to other specialties among Florida providers

Florida providers
Behavior Technician16.1%Mental Health Counselor4.8%Family Nurse Practitioner4.5%Pharmacist4.2%Student in an Organized Heal…3.8%Physical Therapist3.1%Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothor…0.1%
Largest specialties in Florida (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

2415 N ORANGE AVE
Orlando, FL 32804

Provider Details

NPI 1811948128
Specialty Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
Credentials M.D.
Gender Male
NPI Issued 05/12/2006

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Donald Botta, M.D.. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$18

Largest payer

Boston Scientific Corporation

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Florida FLDOH 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~75K Florida medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Donald Botta, M.D.. To verify Donald Botta, M.D.'s current license status, search the FLDOH public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

480
Total board actions, Florida 2023
Across 467 cases
6.40
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Florida statewide rate
monetary fine
Most common action type
138 cases

FLDOH publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Florida disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Overview

How Donald Botta, M.D. fits within the Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician landscape nationally.

5,070
Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in US
52
States with Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician
128
Avg Claims per Provider

Nationwide Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Botta, both outside Florida so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2006)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician Providers in Florida

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Florida, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Botta.

One of 407 Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers enrolled in Florida, 5 are shown here.

Compare Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Donald Botta, M.D.'s specialty?
Donald Botta, M.D. specializes in Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician and practices in Orlando, Florida. Credentials: M.D..
Where is Donald Botta, M.D. located?
Donald Botta, M.D. is located at 2415 N ORANGE AVE, Orlando, FL, 32804. Phone: (407) 303-2474.
What is Donald Botta, M.D.'s NPI number?
Donald Botta, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1811948128, issued on 05/12/2006.
How many Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 5,070 Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician providers across 52 states in the US. The average Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) Physician provider writes 128 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Donald Botta, M.D. accept Medicare?
Donald Botta, M.D. appears in CMS Medicare data. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Donald Botta, M.D.'s credentials?
Donald Botta, M.D.'s NPI is 1811948128 with credentials M.D.. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.