Donna Bodnar, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician · Napa, CA
Donna Bodnar, MD is an obstetrics & gynecology physician with a practice address in Napa, California, and NPI 1720166564, issued on Nov 1, 2006. Check the license on the Medical Board of California; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Donna Bodnar
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician 207V00000X
- Practice location
- 3285 Claremont Way, Napa, CA 94558
- Phone
- (707) 258-2500
- Enumerated
- Nov 1, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Also registered at 3285 Claremont Way
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Ernest Arras, MDInternal Medicine Physician1174601900
- Manuel Ballesca, MDInternal Medicine Physician1639257538
- Mary Ann Carol Besana, MDFamily Medicine Physician1700894540
- Hilarie Chamberland, PHARM.D.Pharmacist1801940606
- James Cotter, MDFamily Medicine Physician1407934243
- Stephen Crump, MDFamily Medicine Physician1255419065
Verify Donna Bodnar in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersMedical Board of CaliforniaCheck the board
- 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
51% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average obstetrics & gynecology physician in 2024
93 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries, against an average of 188 among the 27,363 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.
Most prescribed
- Estradiol34 claims
- Yuvafem22 claims
- Progesterone11 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician providers in California
There are 5,004 obstetrics & gynecology physician records in California.
Other obstetrics & gynecology physician records in California
- Ingrid Aalami, MDSan Jose, CA1952376550
- Avisa Abaian- Eagar, M.D.Orange, CA1316057755
- Derek Abbassi, MDWalnut Creek, CA1841364155
- Nicole Abell, DOVentura, CA1811243603
- Zachary AbelsonLos Angeles, CA1689237414
- Sina Abhari, MDNewport Beach, CA1073955290
- Ray Abinader, M.D.Loma Linda, CA1770901548
- Tarek Abou El Kheir, M.D.San Bernardino, CA1477521789
- Nada Abou-HaibaLos Angeles, CA1134067549
- Ariel Abrahams, MDDowney, CA1376726174
Common questions
What is Donna Bodnar, MD's NPI number?
Donna Bodnar, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1720166564, issued on Nov 1, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Donna Bodnar, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3285 Claremont Way, Napa, CA, 94558. Phone: (707) 258-2500. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Donna Bodnar, MD's license?
Search the Medical Board of California at https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification/default.aspx. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Donna Bodnar, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Donna Bodnar, MD had 93 Medicare Part D claims for 55 beneficiaries; the average among obstetrics & gynecology physician prescribers was 188. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.