2026 NPPES data Family Medicine Physician NPI 1649234808 MD
Verify on CMS →

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD

Family Medicine Physician in Hollywood, Florida.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 150,125 in Family Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
4K
Medicare Part D claims · 293 beneficiaries · Family Medicine Physician avg: 4K
Generic prescribing
86%
generic claims · 13% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$1.1K
46 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD filed 4,210 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Family Medicine Physician in Hollywood, Florida, prescribing 86% generic.

4K
Part D claims, 2024
86%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)
≥92nd
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1649234808), first enumerated 04/14/2006.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 4,210 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Board certification signal

    Heuristic suggests board-certified status based on ABMS-eligible specialty taxonomy plus active CMS participation signals — not a direct ABMS verification.

    Source: NUCC taxonomy + CMS participation heuristic

  • Reported

    Hospital affiliations

    1 CMS Care Compare hospital affiliation on record — practice footprint from the Doctors and Clinicians file.

    Source: CMS Care Compare

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $1.1K in reported industry payments (46 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Florida statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: FLDOH annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1649234808 · Family Medicine Physician

NPI-10 · ENUM-LEGACY · TAX-MEGA · RX-MID · BOOK-MID · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1649234808
  • ENUM-LEGACY 2006
  • TAX-MEGA 150K Family Medicine
  • RX-MID 4,210
  • BOOK-MID 9,082 in Florida
  • PHOTO-ENUM Steven Vannoord · 2006

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

4,210 ≥ 92nd percentile 92% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). Below this entry. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Below this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Below this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). This entry sits in this band. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 04/14/2006

NPI 1649234808

Primary specialty

Family Medicine Physician

High-volume

150,125 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

4,210 20% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 3,519

Specialty distribution in Florida

How Family Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Florida providers

Florida providers
Behavior Technician16.3%Mental Health Counselor4.8%Family Nurse Practitioner4.5%Pharmacist4.1%Student in an Organized Heal…4.1%Physical Therapist3%Family Medicine Physician1.9%
Largest specialties in Florida (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Family Medicine Physician. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

4510 SHERIDAN ST
Hollywood, FL 33021

Provider Details

NPI 1649234808
Specialty Family Medicine Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Male
NPI Issued 04/14/2006

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Premier Healthcare Centers, LP
Hollywood, FL

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$1.1K

Largest payer

Gilead Sciences, Inc.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Florida FLDOH 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~75K Florida medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD. To verify Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's current license status, search the FLDOH public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

480
Total board actions, Florida 2023
Across 467 cases
6.40
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Florida statewide rate
monetary fine
Most common action type
138 cases

FLDOH publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Florida disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Typical

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD - brand share 13.0%
Family Medicine Physician average

13% brand-name claims vs 86% generic, on 4,210 2024 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

4,210
Total Claims
$411K
Total Drug Cost
293
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
9,632.6
Total Day Supply
282,620
Brand vs Generic
13% brand / 86% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$369K
Generic Drug Cost
$40K
Opioid Claims
129 (3.1% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
83

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
73.6 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.74
Gender Split
60% female / 40% male
Age Distribution
<65: 26, 65-74: 140, 75-84: 90, 85+: 37

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2024. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2024

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2024
Drug Claims
Amlodipine Besylate
227
Alprazolam
218
Atorvastatin Calcium
212
Losartan Potassium
129
Levothyroxine Sodium
90
Rosuvastatin Calcium
89
Pantoprazole Sodium
86
Simvastatin
84
Lisinopril
80
Metoprolol Succinate
77

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Family Medicine Physician Overview

How Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD fits within the Family Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

150,125
Family Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Family Medicine Physician
3,519
Avg Claims per Provider

Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's 4,210 claims are above the specialty average of 3,519.

Nationwide Family Medicine Physician peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Perez-Stable, both outside Florida so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2006)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Family Medicine Physician Providers in Florida

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Florida, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Perez-Stable.

One of 9,082 Family Medicine Physician providers enrolled in Florida, 5 are shown here.

Compare Family Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's specialty?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD specializes in Family Medicine Physician and practices in Hollywood, Florida. Credentials: MD.
How much does Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD wrote 4,210 Medicare Part D claims totaling $411K in drug costs for 293 beneficiaries.
Where is Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD located?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD is located at 4510 SHERIDAN ST, Hollywood, FL, 33021. Phone: (954) 893-8900.
What is Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's NPI number?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1649234808, issued on 04/14/2006.
Does Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's prescribing is 13% brand-name and 86% generic drugs by claim count, with $369K in brand drug costs.
Does Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD prescribe opioids?
Yes, Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD had 129 opioid claims in 2024 with an opioid prescribing rate of 3.1%.
How many Family Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 150,125 Family Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Family Medicine Physician provider writes 3,519 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2024 Medicare Part D data, Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Amlodipine Besylate, Alprazolam, Atorvastatin Calcium. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD accept Medicare?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 4,210 Part D claims and 293 Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's credentials?
Eduardo Perez-Stable, MD's NPI is 1649234808 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.