2026 NPPES data Internal Medicine Physician NPI 1962474882 MD
Verify on CMS →

Elena Weinstein, MD

Internal Medicine Physician in Aurora, Colorado.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 172,737 in Internal Medicine Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
1K
Medicare Part D claims · 173 beneficiaries · Internal Medicine Physician avg: 3K
MIPS score
88/100
▲ 5 pts above national avg 83.1 · Above neutral

What the federal data shows

Elena Weinstein, MD reported a CMS MIPS final score of 88/100 - above the 83.1 national average - and filed 1,173 Medicare Part D claims in 2023.

88/100
MIPS score · +5 vs avg
1K
Part D claims, 2023
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Elena Weinstein, MD's MIPS score vs every scored U.S. clinician

CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) final score, 2023, the federal quality measure

88 Top 46% higher than 54% of 477,587 scored providers

0–10: 8,684 scored providers (2%). Below this entry. 10–20: 3,008 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 20–30: 3,069 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 30–40: 2,746 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 40–50: 2,928 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 50–60: 5,882 scored providers (1%). Below this entry. 60–70: 13,906 scored providers (3%). Below this entry. 70–80: 118,074 scored providers (25%). Below this entry. 80–90: 129,887 scored providers (27%). This entry sits in this band. 90+: 189,403 scored providers (40%). Above this entry. This provider 0 100 every MIPS-scored clinician, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more scored providers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) · 2023

Where Elena Weinstein, MD sits

This provider among internal medicine physician peers

Across the 36,260 internal medicine physician providers who report both Medicare Part D prescribing and a MIPS quality score, Elena Weinstein, MD writes more Part D claims than 58% of them and scores higher on MIPS quality than 55% - placing this provider in the high-volume, high-quality quadrant. Volume reflects patient-panel size and specialty, not quality; the two axes are independent.

Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Lower volume · High qualityHigh volume · High qualityLower volume · Lower qualityHigh volume · Lower quality02550751000255075100Part D claim volume, percentile in specialtyMIPS quality, percentile
Part D claim volume vs MIPS quality, by specialty percentile

Each dot is one internal medicine physician peer from a representative sample of 60; the gold marker is Elena Weinstein, MD. Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber data and the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, 2023.

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Elena Weinstein, MD practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + MIPS quality reporting + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Elena Weinstein, MD?

High performer (top quartile)

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 02/03/2006

NPI 1962474882

Primary specialty

Internal Medicine Physician

High-volume

172,737 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,173 57% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 2,716

MIPS final score

88/100 4.9 pts vs avg

Above neutral band

vs 83.1 national avg

Specialty distribution in Colorado

How Internal Medicine Physician compares to other specialties among Colorado providers

Colorado providers
Behavior Technician7.8%Mental Health Counselor6.2%Physical Therapist4.2%Clinical Social Worker4.2%Professional Counselor3.7%Registered Nurse3.6%Internal Medicine Physician1.9%
Largest specialties in Colorado (% of in-state providers)

Medicare quality performance, MIPS

Elena Weinstein, MD's 2023 MIPS final score plotted against the Internal Medicine Physician national average

High performer (top quartile)
MIPS Final Score
88/100
vs 83.1 national avg · 2023 performance year

MIPS final score (Internal Medicine Physician) - 88/100 vs national avg 83.1

0%100%National avg83%88%
MIPS final score (Internal Medicine Physician) - 88/100 vs national avg 83.1
How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Elena Weinstein, MD appears in the CMS NPPES registry as an Internal Medicine Physician provider holding MD credentials at 12605 E 16TH AVE, Aurora, CO, 80045, with a listed phone of (720) 848-0000. NPI 1962474882 was issued on 02/03/2006.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 1,173 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 173 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $1.8 million in drug spend, with an opioid prescribing rate of 2.0%. On the CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System, this provider earned a Final Score of 88/100 for the 2023 performance year (Quality 72.4), compared with the national average of 83.1.

Internal Medicine Physician is a high-volume specialty nationwide, with 172,737 enrolled providers across 56 states and an average of 2,716 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline.

Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

12605 E 16TH AVE
Aurora, CO 80045

Provider Details

NPI 1962474882
Specialty Internal Medicine Physician
Credentials MD
Gender Female
NPI Issued 02/03/2006

CMS Quality Score (MIPS)

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores from CMS, 2023 performance year.

87.9632
Final Score
Avg: 83.1
72.4312
Quality
100
Promoting Interoperability

Reporting: Alternative Payment Model

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Elena Weinstein, MD bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

University Physicians Incorporated
Aurora, CO

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

1,173
Total Claims
$1.8M
Total Drug Cost
173
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
2,321
Total Day Supply
68,552
Generic Drug Cost
$43K
Opioid Claims
24 (2.0% rate)
Antibiotic Claims
11

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
69.6 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
1.85
Gender Split
80% female / 20% male

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Elena Weinstein, MD prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Methotrexate
Methotrexate Sodium
175
Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate
171
Prednisone
153
Leflunomide
43
Meloxicam
37
Humira(Cf) Pen
Adalimumab
32
Orencia
Abatacept
32
Gabapentin
31
Xeljanz
Tofacitinib Citrate
31
Folic Acid
28

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Internal Medicine Physician Overview

How Elena Weinstein, MD fits within the Internal Medicine Physician landscape nationally.

172,737
Internal Medicine Physician Providers in US
56
States with Internal Medicine Physician
2,716
Avg Claims per Provider

Elena Weinstein, MD's 1,173 claims are below the specialty average of 2,716.

Nearby Internal Medicine Physician Providers in Colorado

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Colorado, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Weinstein.

Compare Internal Medicine Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the Colorado medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Internal Medicine Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Elena Weinstein, MD's specialty?
Elena Weinstein, MD specializes in Internal Medicine Physician and practices in Aurora, Colorado. Credentials: MD.
How much does Elena Weinstein, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Elena Weinstein, MD wrote 1,173 Medicare Part D claims totaling $1.8M in drug costs for 173 beneficiaries.
What is Elena Weinstein, MD's Medicare quality score?
Elena Weinstein, MD has a CMS MIPS Final Score of 88/100 (Quality: 72.4). The national average MIPS Final Score is 83.1. Source: CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) 2023.
Where is Elena Weinstein, MD located?
Elena Weinstein, MD is located at 12605 E 16TH AVE, Aurora, CO, 80045. Phone: (720) 848-0000.
What is Elena Weinstein, MD's NPI number?
Elena Weinstein, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1962474882, issued on 02/03/2006.
Does Elena Weinstein, MD prescribe opioids?
Yes, Elena Weinstein, MD had 24 opioid claims in 2023 with an opioid prescribing rate of 2.0%.
How many Internal Medicine Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 172,737 Internal Medicine Physician providers across 56 states in the US. The average Internal Medicine Physician provider writes 2,716 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Elena Weinstein, MD prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Elena Weinstein, MD's most frequently prescribed drugs include Methotrexate, Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate, Prednisone. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Elena Weinstein, MD accept Medicare?
Elena Weinstein, MD appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,173 Part D claims and 173 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Elena Weinstein, MD's credentials?
Elena Weinstein, MD's NPI is 1962474882 with credentials MD. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Quality Performance
CMS Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) - 2023 performance year.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the editorial process.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of May 2026.