NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN

Nurse Practitioner · New Orleans, LA

Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN is a nurse practitioner with a practice address in New Orleans, Louisiana, and NPI 1467230318, issued on Sep 20, 2023. Check the license (Louisiana 205553, as entered in NPPES) with the Louisiana board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1467230318
Name
Elizabeth Carter Genois
Credential
MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN
Primary taxonomy
Nurse Practitioner 363L00000X
License number
205553 LA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2000 Canal St, New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone
(504) 702-3000
Enumerated
Sep 20, 2023
Record last updated
Nov 15, 2023
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20231026001477); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2000 Canal St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Elise Abadie, CRNACertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist1932576543
  2. Mansour Alghamdi, MDRheumatology Physician1639681927
  3. Emily AlkerRegistered Dietitian1770958043
  4. Jessica AngerdinaCertified Registered Nurse Anesthetist1740836360
  5. Dani Archie, PHD PSYCHOLOGISTPsychologist1508298845
  6. Katherine AymondCritical Care Pharmacist1518812809

Verify Elizabeth Carter Genois in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Louisiana board licenses this profession
    Search for license 205553
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Louisiana license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

82% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average nurse practitioner in 2024

203 Medicare Part D claims for 85 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,109 among the 54,319 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 13% of claims.

  1. Elizabeth Carter Genois203
  2. Specialty average1,109

Most prescribed

  1. Gavilyte-G42 claims
  2. Metronidazole22 claims
  3. Neomycin Sulfate21 claims
  4. Sod Sulf-Potass Sulf-Mag Sulf21 claims
  5. Megestrol Acetate12 claims
  6. Loperamide11 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $173.10

4 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP. The 38,884 providers of this specialty with any payment received $791.64 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Elizabeth Carter Genois$173.10
  2. Specialty average$791.64

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. University Medical Center Management CorporationNew Orleans, LA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Elizabeth Carter Genois among 934 nurse practitioner records in Louisiana

Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN is one of 934 nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Louisiana. 77% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2023, is newer than 80% of them.

  • NPI issued2023 · 80% of these records are older, 15% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 77% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 63% of these records are
  • Graduated2023 · median 2017 among the 588 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2023 · 50% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363L00000X and a Louisiana practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Nurse Practitioner providers in Louisiana

There are 934 nurse practitioner records in Louisiana.

The 8 nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Erica Bertini, FNP-BCNew Orleans, LA 701121558813089
  2. Christine Brennan, NP, CRNew Orleans, LA 701121952304453
  3. Mary BroussardNew Orleans, LA 701121285844571
  4. Ashley Caire, AGACNP-BCNew Orleans, LA 701121285173344
  5. Lolita CampNew Orleans, LA 701121083782734
  6. Elizabeth Dimitry, NPNew Orleans, LA 701121346462769
  7. Susan Dutsch-Bohl, FNP-CNew Orleans, LA 701121316960230
  8. Debbie JarrettNew Orleans, LA 701121619088432

Common questions

What is Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN's NPI number?

Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1467230318, issued on Sep 20, 2023. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2000 Canal St, New Orleans, LA, 70112. Phone: (504) 702-3000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN's license?

NPPES lists Louisiana license number 205553, as entered by the provider. Search the Louisiana board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Elizabeth Carter Genois, MSN,APRN,FNP-C,CPN had 203 Medicare Part D claims for 85 beneficiaries; the average among nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,109. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.