NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Elizabeth Fabens, MD

Internal Medicine Physician · Philadelphia, PA

Elizabeth Fabens, MD is an internal medicine physician with a practice address in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and NPI 1053380923, issued on Mar 14, 2006. Check the license (Pennsylvania PAMD038072E, as entered in NPPES) on the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS); the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1053380923
Name
Elizabeth Fabens
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Internal Medicine Physician 207R00000X
License number
PAMD038072E PA
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
345 E Mount Airy Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19119
Phone
(215) 242-5000
Enumerated
Mar 14, 2006
Record last updated
Feb 5, 2010 (not updated in 16 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(215) 242-3951
Medicaid ID
7014465-57 PA
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100505000110); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
University Of Massachusetts Medical School, 1985
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 345 E Mount Airy Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Lisa ArmstrongClinical Social Worker1063290344
  2. Isabelle Barker, LAMFTMental Health Counselor1972334233
  3. Alicia ChatterjeeSocial Worker1497164545
  4. Doren Day, L.AC., DIPL.ACAcupuncturist1194534214
  5. Gina Engst, L.AC. DIPL.Acupuncturist1548023823
  6. Alexa KourafasAcupuncturist1508689191

Verify Elizabeth Fabens in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersPennsylvania Department of State (PALS)
    Search for license PAMD038072E
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Pennsylvania license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

96% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average internal medicine physician in 2024

137 Medicare Part D claims for 35 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,176 among the 108,855 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D.

  1. Elizabeth Fabens137
  2. Specialty average3,176

Most prescribed

  1. Losartan Potassium16 claims
  2. Atorvastatin Calcium12 claims
  3. Azithromycin11 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $187.81

8 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbvie Inc. The 50,334 providers of this specialty with any payment received $1,303.06 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Elizabeth Fabens$187.81
  2. Specialty average$1,303.06

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Rittenhouse Internal Medicine, PCPhiladelphia, PA

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Elizabeth Fabens among 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Fabens, MD is one of 7,300 internal medicine physician records with a practice address in Pennsylvania. 78% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 9% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 9% of these records are older, 64% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 78% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 58% of these records are
  • Graduated1985 · median 2008 among the 4,208 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2010 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207R00000X and a Pennsylvania practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

1,855 internal medicine physician records list a practice address in Philadelphia

They are 1,855 of the 42,849 NPPES records with a practice address in Philadelphia, and 7,300 internal medicine physician records in Pennsylvania.

The 8 internal medicine physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Mohanad Fallouh, M.D.Philadelphia, PA 191191619915527
  2. Mark Feinberg, MD, PHDPhiladelphia, PA 191191851019236
  3. Ellen Feld, M.D.Philadelphia, PA 191191912115981
  4. Shyrelle Gardner, M.D.Philadelphia, PA 191191710948609
  5. William Laury, M.D.Philadelphia, PA 191191407802697
  6. Walter Tsou, MD, MPHPhiladelphia, PA 191191538486733
  7. Todd Aaron, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191181457350522
  8. Mushtaq Ahmad, MDPhiladelphia, PA 191201932148723

Common questions

What is Elizabeth Fabens, MD's NPI number?

Elizabeth Fabens, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1053380923, issued on Mar 14, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Elizabeth Fabens, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 345 E Mount Airy Ave, Philadelphia, PA, 19119. Phone: (215) 242-5000. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Elizabeth Fabens, MD's license?

NPPES lists Pennsylvania license number PAMD038072E, as entered by the provider. Search the Pennsylvania Department of State (PALS) at https://www.pals.pa.gov/. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Elizabeth Fabens, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Elizabeth Fabens, MD had 137 Medicare Part D claims for 35 beneficiaries; the average among internal medicine physician prescribers was 3,176. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.