2026 NPPES data Pulmonary Disease Physician NPI 1285816157 M.D
Verify on CMS →

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D

Pulmonary Disease Physician in Statesville, North Carolina. This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 9,271 in Pulmonary Disease Physician, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
1K
Medicare Part D claims · 306 beneficiaries · Pulmonary Disease Physician avg: 1K
Generic prescribing
0%
generic claims · 56% brand-name · higher generic rates reduce patient out-of-pocket costs
Industry payments
$846.76
42 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)
Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.

What the federal data shows

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D filed 1,146 Medicare Part D claims in 2023 as a Pulmonary Disease Physician in Statesville, North Carolina, prescribing 0% generic.

1K
Part D claims, 2023
0%
generic prescribing
Likely
board-certified (heuristic)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2023, across all CMS prescribers nationally

1,146 Top 23% higher than 77% of 1,370,886 prescribers

0–200: 670,926 prescribers (49%). Below this entry. 200–400: 182,923 prescribers (13%). Below this entry. 400–600: 90,619 prescribers (7%). Below this entry. 600–800: 56,224 prescribers (4%). Below this entry. 800–1,000: 40,919 prescribers (3%). Below this entry. 1,000–1,200: 31,827 prescribers (2%). This entry sits in this band. 1,200–1,400: 26,224 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 21,710 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,072 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 16,451 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 213,991 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2023

Board certification likely (heuristic, not verified)

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D practices in an ABMS-board-eligible specialty and shows active CMS Medicare participation + 1 hospital affiliation - signals consistent with board-certified status. For verified board certification, see CertificationMatters.org (the official ABMS public lookup).

What does the federal data show about Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 12/03/2007

NPI 1285816157

Primary specialty

Pulmonary Disease Physician

Mid-sized

9,271 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

1,146 21% vs specialty avg

2023 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 1,457

Specialty distribution in North Carolina

How Pulmonary Disease Physician compares to other specialties among North Carolina providers

North Carolina providers

Largest specialties in North Carolina (% of in-state providers)

Clinical Social Worker - 7.1%Clinical Social Worker7.1%Behavior Technician - 6.4%Behavior Technician6.4%Pharmacist - 5%Pharmacist5%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program - 4.5%Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program4.5%Physical Therapist - 4.3%Physical Therapist4.3%Physician Assistant - 4.2%Physician Assistant4.2%Pulmonary Disease Physician - 0.1%Pulmonary Disease Physician0.1%
Largest specialties in North Carolina (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Pulmonary Disease Physician. Verify directly:

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D appears in the CMS NPPES registry as a Pulmonary Disease Physician provider holding M.D credentials at 208 OLD MOCKSVILLE RD, Statesville, NC, 28625, with a listed phone of (704) 838-8240. NPI 1285816157 was issued on 12/03/2007. Because NPPES data is self-reported by the provider and refreshed monthly, the address, phone, and specialty reflect what Ordaz Vernet most recently submitted to CMS rather than a vetted directory listing, which is why patients should always confirm the practice is still at this location before scheduling.

Medicare Part D records for calendar year 2023 show 1,146 prescription claims written by this provider, covering 306 Medicare beneficiaries and totaling roughly $931K in drug spend, split 56% brand-name and 0% generic by claim count. These figures capture only Medicare Part D, commercial insurance, Medicaid, and cash-pay prescriptions are not included, and any drug-beneficiary cell under 11 is suppressed by CMS for patient privacy.

Pulmonary Disease Physician is a mid-sized specialty nationwide, with 9,271 enrolled providers across 53 states and an average of 1,457 Part D claims per prescriber, so the context for interpreting these metrics differs meaningfully from a primary-care baseline. Important: PlainDoctor is a directory of publicly available government data, not medical advice, a malpractice database, or a quality rating. Inclusion here does not imply a recommendation, and absence of complaints or sanctions on this page does not mean none exist, always verify credentials through the NPPES NPI Registry, your state medical board, and the ABMS or AOA before making healthcare decisions.

Practice Address

208 OLD MOCKSVILLE RD
Statesville, NC 28625

Provider Details

NPI 1285816157
Specialty Pulmonary Disease Physician
Credentials M.D
Gender Male
NPI Issued 12/03/2007

Hospital and facility affiliations

Facilities where Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D bills Medicare from. Star ratings (1-5) are CMS Hospital Compare's "Hospital overall rating" - a composite of mortality, readmission, patient experience, safety, timely care, and efficient use of medical imaging measures. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Piedmont Healthcare PA
Statesville, NC

Affiliations sourced from CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File; hospital ratings from CMS Hospital General Information dataset (cross-referenced by facility name + state).

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$847

Largest payer

GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

Brand vs generic prescribing mix · Brand-heavy

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D - brand share 56.0%
Pulmonary Disease Physician average

56% brand-name claims vs 0% generic, on 1,146 2023 Medicare Part D claims.

The federal Medicare Part D Generic Dispensing Rate national benchmark sits near 90% generic / 10% brand for primary-care prescribers, per CMS Office of the Actuary 2024 estimates. Higher brand share is common in specialty prescribing where generic equivalents are not available.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2023.

1,146
Total Claims
$931K
Total Drug Cost
306
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
1,519
Total Day Supply
41,612
Brand vs Generic
56% brand / 0% generic
Brand Drug Cost
$891K
Antibiotic Claims
65

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
70.4 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
2.31
Gender Split
62% female / 38% male
Age Distribution
<65: 64, 65-74: 142, 75-84: 80, 85+: 20

Top Prescribed Drugs (Medicare Part D)

Top drugs by claim count for calendar year 2023. Based on Medicare Part D data only.

What Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D prescribes most

Top Medicare Part D drugs by claim count, 2023

claims
Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File As of 2023
Drug Claims
Trelegy Ellipta
Fluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter
139
Albuterol Sulfate Hfa
Albuterol Sulfate
108
Stiolto Respimat
Tiotropium Br/Olodaterol Hcl
88
Symbicort
Budesonide/Formoterol Fumarate
86
Fluticasone Propionate
77
Montelukast Sodium
59
Prednisone
58
Breo Ellipta
Fluticasone/Vilanterol
46
Anoro Ellipta
Umeclidinium Brm/Vilanterol Tr
45
Spiriva Respimat
Tiotropium Bromide
37

* Counts below 11 are suppressed by CMS for patient privacy. Generic names shown where available from CMS Part D data.

Pulmonary Disease Physician Overview

How Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D fits within the Pulmonary Disease Physician landscape nationally.

9,271
Pulmonary Disease Physician Providers in US
53
States with Pulmonary Disease Physician
1,457
Avg Claims per Provider

Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's 1,146 claims are below the specialty average of 1,457.

Nearby Pulmonary Disease Physician Providers in North Carolina

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in North Carolina, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Ordaz Vernet.

Compare Pulmonary Disease Physician nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Before you book an appointment

Use this federal record as your verification checklist, not as a recommendation.

  • Confirm the NPI record is current in the official CMS registry, providers update their own NPPES details, and moves can lag. Verify this NPI
  • Check the active license and any disciplinary history with the North Carolina medical board, federal registration is not a license check. Credential verification guide
  • Weigh a second option: compare this provider with a nearby Pulmonary Disease Physician peer on Medicare volume and prescribing patterns. Compare providers

Medicare Part D and MIPS figures describe practice patterns in federal programs only, they are not quality ratings, and PlainDoctor does not rate, rank, or recommend providers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's specialty?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D specializes in Pulmonary Disease Physician and practices in Statesville, North Carolina. Credentials: M.D.
How much does Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2023, Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D wrote 1,146 Medicare Part D claims totaling $931K in drug costs for 306 beneficiaries.
Where is Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D located?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D is located at 208 OLD MOCKSVILLE RD, Statesville, NC, 28625. Phone: (704) 838-8240.
What is Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's NPI number?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1285816157, issued on 12/03/2007.
Does Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D prescribe more brand-name or generic drugs?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's prescribing is 56% brand-name and 0% generic drugs by claim count, with $891K in brand drug costs.
How many Pulmonary Disease Physician providers are there in the US?
There are 9,271 Pulmonary Disease Physician providers across 53 states in the US. The average Pulmonary Disease Physician provider writes 1,457 Medicare Part D claims per year.
What drugs does Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D prescribe most often?
Based on 2023 Medicare Part D data, Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's most frequently prescribed drugs include Trelegy Ellipta, Albuterol Sulfate Hfa, Stiolto Respimat. This reflects Medicare Part D prescriptions only and does not include commercial insurance or other payer types.
Does Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D accept Medicare?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D appears in CMS Medicare data with 1,146 Part D claims and 306 Medicare beneficiaries in 2023. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's credentials?
Enrique Ordaz Vernet, M.D's NPI is 1285816157 with credentials M.D. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2023). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of April 2026 (NPPES) / 2023 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Compiled from official public sources by the PlainDoctor editorial team.